VMFusion installed after Windows XP already resided on machine

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by beryl, Jun 6, 2008.

  1. beryl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    #1
    I just got a MacBook Pro today after years of Windows experience. Since I have lots of Windows software that I need for professional purposes, I bought a machine with XP installed (but no installation CD) on a Boot Camp partition. I need to run MacOS X and XP synchronously, so I thought I'd install VMFusion. Once my VMFusion installation was complete, I got a number of messages telling me to install the tools from the VM Machine. Unfortunately, I don't see any way to do this. So, my two questions are: can I install VMFusion AFTER XP and Boot Camp have already been installed? And, if so, what, specifically should I do to get the VMFusion tools installed? Reinstalling WIndows doesn't seem to be an option since my version of XP came installed on the machine.
     
  2. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #2
    You can install VMware after the bootcamp partition is installed. When you run VMware it will show the bootcamp partition as one of its vitural machines (probably the only one). Once you have started up your bootcamp XP from within VMware go to the VMware OSX menu at the top and select Install VMware tools from the Virtual Machine menu item. It has to be installed while the VM is running.

    PS If you don't have the Windows system disk then repairs/reinstalls can be a problem. I would suggest you get a copy of Winclone and clone your Windows partition so that you can restore it if a problem occurs.
     
  3. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #3
    According to VMWare you should install Fusion after XP is installed and activated in the Bootcamp partition. I am about to go through the same thing, so I hope I get it right. I want to keep the requited number of activations to a minimum. According to my Fusion manual, the correct order is:

    1. Install XP via Bootcamp
    2. Activate XP in Bootcamp
    3. Install Fusion
    4. Activate XP in Fusion

    The manual says that if you follow this sequence you won't need to activate again, but I have read numerous reports of people getting into an activation loop where whenever they boot the other flavor of XP (Bootcamp then Fusion or Fusion then Bootcamp) they are asked to activate all over again. I really don't want to get into this situation.
     
  4. solvs macrumors 603

    solvs

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    LaLaLand, CA
    #4
    Don't forget, in order to actually install the tools once you're booted into Windows, double click on the virtual CD drive in My Computer. Doesn't always start, even if you have Autorun enabled. Learned that the hard way.
     
  5. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #5
    between 3 & 4 the tools should be installed
     
  6. Siron macrumors 6502

    Siron

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #6
    I don't see how Fusions can say that. Once you activate in BC then run Fusions, Windows will see that all of the hardware has changed (because things like video cards are now running in virtual mode) and you will be asked to activate again. It's not really a big deal (I had to do it when I ran Parallels). When you try to activate it will tell you that you have already done so and you will be presented with two options, one to call an 800 number where it will guide you through the procedure with prompts and the other to talk to a MS rep. I did the latter and told them I was reinstalling after a HD failure and they gave me a new activation key.
    And it's not really an "activation loop" you only do it once.
    Alan
     
  7. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #7
    Unfortunately according to some users it is a continuous loop.
     
  8. fishnugget macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    #8
    MacInstruct Says Opposite

    MacInstruct says install VMFusion first then XP.

    As someone who understands none of this, does anyone know the real story?

    Does anyone have instructions step by step on how and what to do so I can install XP on my new Macbook Pro? What setting changes need to be made etc?
     
  9. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #9
    if you want to run fusion off your bootcamp partition this is the process

    1 activate windows in bootcamp

    2 install fusion

    3 boot,bootcamp volume under fusion

    4 install tools

    5 reboot the VM

    6 activate windows under fusion
     
  10. fishnugget macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    #10
    Ok

    As advised by Mac Instruct I had install VM Fusion.
    So therefore I need to uninstall Vm fusion using Appdelete. Then Install bootcamp & set up partition. then install XP. the VM fusion. Is this correct?

    Will I need to change any settings anywhere so I have no conflicts? i heard something about CD conflicts. I really have no idea about anything on Mac yet. i just got Mac Pro last week. Still learning my way.
     
  11. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #11
    I think you will also need to delete Library->Application Support->VMWare (or something like that). I did it before but forgot exactly the directory name; just do a search for VMWare or Fusion in both Library->Application Support and Users->YourUserName->Library->Application Support.
     
  12. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #12
    danny w's advice is good


    Nope you don't need to change any settings once you have un-installed fusion just re-install & follow the steps i posted,not sure what conflicts your talking about can you be more specific ?
     
  13. cjtinkle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    #13
    Everything I've been reading says to:

    1. Install windows via boot camp
    2. Install Fusion
    3. Install the Fusion Toolset
    4. ACTIVATE windows.

    One activation is all that is required.
     
  14. cjtinkle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    #14
    Hehe, I can't yet, I'm still waiting on my new iMac. :D
     
  15. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #15
    Are OK,another user posted that method & other members posted back it didn't work,i just looked for the thread and cant find it,but what i do know is the method i posted is tryed & tested by god know's how many users on here and works ( myself included god know's how many times as ive had fusion installed for about 1 1/2 yrs now )
     
  16. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #16
    See addition below:
     
  17. cjtinkle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    #17
    My apologies, it would seem that it was the Parallels VM software that only requires one activation.

    I'm still tryng to decide if it's worth it to do a boot camp install or just go strictly VM mode.
     
  18. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #18
    I would run it off bootcamp that way you will always have the advantage of running M$ at native speed when you reboot into windows
     
  19. ZenAmateur macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    #19
    XP & VMFusion

    I had the Boot Camp installation before I decided to install VMWare, and as I recall it ran off of the original installation without having to validate the Windows installation again. However, after about 3 months of running VM, I decided to upgrade my HD and took that opportunity to dump my Boot Camp install as I found that I never ran Boot Camp any more. This got rid of the special partition for Boot Camp and freed up some drive space. I have obtained new serials for the XP install 5 times now, due to adding hardware to my Mac. I don't know why MS even bothers, you just state that you have changed hardware (video card, memory, HDs) or had to do a fresh reinstall due to a virus or spyware and they issue a new number.

    You cannot use the CD/DVD drive in Windows and use it in your Mac environment at the same time, there is an icon at the lower right edge of the VM window that allows you to enable or disable the CD/DVD drive access from the Virtual Machine. I spent a few frantic minutes once thinking that my SuperDrive was hosed when it just needed to be released from use in the Windows environment.
     
  20. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #20
    What if your into games or need some app or prog to run at native speed ???
     

Share This Page