VMware AND Boot Camp?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by SnowLeopard2008, Sep 22, 2008.

  1. SnowLeopard2008 macrumors 604

    SnowLeopard2008

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #1
    Simple question. I have Boot Camp w/ Vista 32-bit installed. 32GB partition. Am I right in saying that I can ALSO install Fusion and have it run off the Boot Camp partition? Like I boot up OS X and I use Fusion. Then say I decided to play a game and boot up Vista using Boot Camp. Is this possible? Any settings I have to tweak? And does this technique work under Parallels as well?
     
  2. allbrokeup macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #2
    Eh....no...im afraid (Mad)

    Every single time I try this, no matter what the VMware site or some obscure forum other than iPTFans and Mac Rumors says to me, I cannot configure Fusion to use my Boot Camp Partition without losing my Windows registration. It will remove it and result in you not being able to log in to Windows under Boot Camp, resulting in a Re-Install. I have done this 25 times and am sick of it. I now just use my Vista partition as spare storage in case I run out on the OS X one. Fusion is fast enough :D:D. And trust me, if you paid for Vista/XP, it can be a real pain having to get another license from Microsoft, it takes ages. :D


    Hope it helps.

    P.S. Just read the rest of your post, no, Parallels doesn't support Boot Camp (Not sure about Parallels 4.0 beta though). There are settings you can tweak in Fusion to not lose your registration, but I can never get them to work (and I write programs for iPhone and Cocoa-OS X :D). Good luck with it. :D
     
  3. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #3
    I havent done it, but I have heard of several people that have without any issues. As I understand it, Fusion has a system to keep the MS Activation happy in both.
     
  4. emt8q5 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    #4
    Not sure if this helps, but I have Fusion installed over an XP sp3 bootcamp partition. the first time I installed, I ran into a licensing issue when booting into windows via Fusion, and then again when booting into Windows. The first time, when booting up windows via Fusion, I had to call Microsoft and get a new activation key (was saying my key had been used too many times, but was only second install of windows in lifetime of that key. The second time, when booting up windows via bootcamp, I had to re-validate my license but this time was allowed to do it over the internet. Since then, I have had no problems with running windows either way.

    Good Luck!
     
  5. SolRayz macrumors 6502a

    SolRayz

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    #5
    I have VMware Fusion 2.0 running with my Vista Ultimate bootcamp partition with no problem and no issues.
     
  6. SnowLeopard2008 thread starter macrumors 604

    SnowLeopard2008

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #6
    Can you list what you did step by step? I remember from one thread that you have to do boot camp, activate, run fusion and then some tools or something.
     
  7. jackiecanev2 macrumors 65816

    jackiecanev2

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    #7
    Mine works fine. I had a few problems before I upgraded to 2.0, but since 2.0 I booted up my regular XP bootcamp partition, reactivated my windows code because of "significant hardware change" and now I can happily boot from both fusion and bootcamp.
     
  8. Manatee macrumors 6502

    Manatee

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #8
    I have the same problem when I use Vista. It doesn't always *break* my Bootcamp Vista registration when I try to start it up in VMWare, but I've had no success in being able to use a Vista license both ways. If I register it under one, it doesn't recognize the license under the other (direct boot to Vista vs. starting up under VMware). It makes me nuts! Then I have to call Microsoft and go through some ridiculous process of getting a new gazillion-segment key. Why can't they at least *automate* the process, so I can do it online?

    Anyway, I generally just use XP, since I don't have the problem with it. I someone has an install procedure for getting Vista to be registered and usable when booted directly via Bootcamp partition *and* when booted under VMware Fusion, I'd love to know what it is.
     
  9. deriko100 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New York
    #9
    same problem for me whats the Microsoft number to give em a call
     
  10. Macloven macrumors regular

    Macloven

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    #10
    when you go to register it, if it fails they'll show the phone number to call. at least mine did in XP Pro.

    mg
     

Share This Page