vmware and vista

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by bob14, Mar 31, 2009.

  1. bob14 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Location:
    albuquerque , NM
    #1
    I have 2 aps for my motorcycle (power commander and garmin zumo) that need windows.I installed vmware fusion and bought on line a copy of....Vista.
    When I try to build the virtual windows machine it starts and after asking for the key pops up a message that says the key you have provided requires that you start the instillation on a machine running a genuine copy of windows.
    I believe the copy is genuine is it looking for a activation code or something.:confused:

    Also would it be better to do this in boot camp.

    iMac 2 gig ram 20"
     
  2. steveza macrumors 68000

    steveza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    That sounds like you have an upgrade version of Vista rather than the full version.
     
  3. bob14 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Location:
    albuquerque , NM
    #3
    The ad truncates it but the receipt confirms what you say.
    duh....
    Thanks
    does the Vmware use up memory .I only have a couple of seldom run apps ?
     
  4. Tomorrow macrumors 604

    Tomorrow

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Location:
    Always a day away
    #4
    VMware does use up memory.

    To answer both of your questions, I would recommend you install Vista under Boot Camp, then install VMware, then point it to your Boot Camp partition rather than installing Vista again. This way, you're only maintaining one Vista installation.

    steveza is correct, though - your Vista CD must be a full version and not an upgrade version.
     
  5. bob14 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Location:
    albuquerque , NM
    #5
    Thanks all
    Network engineer just getting used to a MAC.
     
  6. steveza macrumors 68000

    steveza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #6

Share This Page