VMware converter/Vista 64?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Julien, May 20, 2008.

  1. Julien macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #1
    Downloaded VMware converter to my Vista 64 just to do a test run and make sure it's Vista 64 compatible. Not sure how it works but when I start the Conversion Wizard and get to selecting source and click {This Local Machine} I get an error that says "You don't have enough rights to preform this operation. Administrative rights are required". In the boxes User Name it has: Main-PC/John Doe and in Password it has: ******** even though I don't have a password set. These boxes are grayed out so I can't edit them. Should I wait and run VMware converter from the Pro Mac when I get it or can/should it run from my Vista 64 PC?
     
  2. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    I cannot post without saying what a bad idea it is to not have a password set for your admin account.

    Try setting a password, and then running the converter.
     
  3. Julien thread starter macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #3
    It's my home PC and I'm the only user so not have a password is a benefit, not a problem.;)

    I just made a password that is six letters long however when I run VMware converter I get the same eight (********) in the password box with no way to edit.
     
  4. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #4
    http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/faqs.html

    Apparently VMWare Fusion does not support VMWare converted images.

    Apparently VMWare Converter doesn't support Vista.

     
  5. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #5
    That looks like an old document, because the version of Converter that we use at work lists Workstation 6 and Fusion as supported targets. I'm not sure about Vista though.
     

Share This Page