VMWare Fusion 1.1.1 problems?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by downingp, Feb 2, 2008.

  1. downingp macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    #1
    I just updated my VMWare Fusion to 1.1.1 and I am now having problems. Everytime I try to use the keyboard I get an error message. The message says:

    [​IMG]

    After the error message, Windows has to restart. Is anyone else having this problem?

    Please let me know. Thanks.
     
  2. nospamboz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    #2
    I got that when with 1.1.1 when VMware Tools didn't install
    properly. I ended up mounting the tools ISO (found under
    /Library/Application Support/VMware Fusion/isoimages)
    by hand and running setup directly. That fixed it.
     
  3. downingp thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    #3
    I followed the path of the ISO, but I am not sure how to "install by hand" like you are talking about.

    Any help? Thanks.
     
  4. nospamboz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    #4
    In Single Window view, in the Fusion menu via "Virtual Machine">"CD/DVD":

    1) Disconnect the drive, if necessary,
    2) Use "Choose disk image", choose the VMware Tools Windows ISO,
    then connect it. It should show up as a new drive.
    3) Run "setup.exe" on the Vmware Tools drive.
    4) Disconnect the ISO when done.
     
  5. hodgjy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    #5
    You don't have to go through settings to get disk images to work. Just click the cd icon in the bottom right corner of your VMware window and "choose disk image". When you're down, click it again and select "use physical disk drive". I thought it was really neat that VMware lets you load disk images like that on the fly.

     
  6. Flowero4ka macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    #6
    Maybe, you'll try parallels. I have no problems...
     

Share This Page