VMware Fusion 10

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by user1234, Sep 27, 2017.

  1. user1234, Sep 27, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2017

    user1234 macrumors regular

    user1234

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Location:
    Sweden
    #1
    I just got an email from VMware telling me that Fusion 10 is now available.

    My recommendation is to wait if you're using Windows, at least Windows 10, as a guest OS. My 10 vm does not work anymore since I upgraded. Both my Sierra and High Sierra guests are working fine though.

    Just a heads up. I'm sure they will release a fix very soon.
    --- Post Merged, Sep 27, 2017 ---
    Further information, in the comment section on the VMware Fusion blog another user is having the same problem. A representative informed that there is an issue with some languages. I'm using a Swedish locale for my host OS, and that's apparently one of the affected languages.

    https://blogs.vmware.com/teamfusion/2017/09/fusion-10-available-now.html#comment-337425
     
  2. b0fh666 macrumors 6502a

    b0fh666

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Location:
    south
    #2
    did not even know there was fusion 9... ouch.
     
  3. HenryAZ macrumors 6502

    HenryAZ

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Location:
    South Congress AZ
    #3
    I just installed Fusion 8.5.8 on my 10.13.0 test machine, and it works fine with existing VM's that I imported.
     
  4. grahamwright1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    North of the Border
    #4
    One significant problem I've had with 10.0 is it no longer detects USB devices when they are added on MacOS so you don't get prompted about connecting to either Mac or the VM. Reported to VmWare and hopefully gets corrected quickly....

    Still a MUCH nicer product than Parallels, which I used for a number of years :)
     
  5. SaSaSushi macrumors 68040

    SaSaSushi

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Takamatsu, Japan
    #5
    How so?

    I'm still a Parallels user (currently at V13 and working perfectly with Windows 10) after long years and having tried Fusion out in the past have exactly the opposite opinion.
     
  6. Miek macrumors newbie

    Miek

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Location:
    Stockholm
    #6
    I have the same issue, but disabling 3D acceleration fixed the issue and my Windows 10 starts up without problems. I also tried or adding the line mks.enableMTLRenderer = "0" into the vmx file that let's you enable 3D acceleration and still get Windows 10 to startup

    Another workaround is to change the language to English, apparently it only affects those running another language than English on their macOS.

    And there is patch coming tomorrow (from VMWare support forum):

    "
    Hi everyone,



    We recognize the issue here and have a patch planned for release tomorrow.



    I apologize to everyone who's been affected by this issue, we both expect better from us, so I'm glad our team could rally so quickly to issue a fix.
    "
     
  7. b0fh666 macrumors 6502a

    b0fh666

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Location:
    south
    #7
    parallels may be nice but is useless since it is mac only. vmware’s vms can run basically anywhere :)
     
  8. SaSaSushi macrumors 68040

    SaSaSushi

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Takamatsu, Japan
    #8
    That's nice for people that need that functionality. I'm not among them. How does it make Parallels useless, exactly?

    I would also disagree that it is even grounds for Fusion being a much nicer product. :p
     
  9. b0fh666 macrumors 6502a

    b0fh666

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Location:
    south
    #9
    oh, but it is. it does everything parallels does and allows you to move and run your VMs anywhere you want. win-win :)
     
  10. SaSaSushi macrumors 68040

    SaSaSushi

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Takamatsu, Japan
    #10
    I'll just suffice it to say that this is the second false comment you've made in this thread. It was not my intention to turn it into a Parallels versus Fusion debate. There are already enough threads devoted to this topic.

    If you prefer Fusion, such is your prerogative. That doesn't make it a much nicer product, it doesn't make Parallels useless nor does Fusion do everything Parallels does.
     
  11. b0fh666 macrumors 6502a

    b0fh666

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Location:
    south
    #11
    really? u joined a brand new fusion 10 thread to talk about parallels haha.

    just out of curiosity, what does parallels do that fusion does not? because I simply stated a huge advantage of fusion which is being multi-platform and the VMs are for the most part portable, but you just keep saying X is false, y is false, whatever is false.

    parallels is a toy. a nice cute toy for kids who want to run windowze apps on their mac, but a toy none the less :)
     
  12. SaSaSushi, Sep 28, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2017

    SaSaSushi macrumors 68040

    SaSaSushi

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Takamatsu, Japan
    #12
    I joined the conversation to ask what someone's justification for a comment was, not that I need to qualify my participation.

    Here's an excellent overview of the particular features of both products at Ars Technica.

    This isn't just the third false claim you've made in a row. It's juvenile and borderline trolling.
    --- Post Merged, Sep 28, 2017 ---
    I am relying on Parallels 13 running Windows 10 nearly constantly in MacOS for apps I rely on for my business. It is no toy. It does exactly what I need it to do seamlessly and effectively.

    That said, I didn't say it was perfect nor did I even say it was better than Fusion. Each has its own advantages which is why they are such fierce competitors.

    By the way, this thread is about Windows 10 not working in Fusion 10 for some users. You wanted to know something Parallels 13 could do that Fusion 10 can't? There you go.
     
  13. mpaquette macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Location:
    Columbia, SC
    #13
    I upgraded Fusion from 8.5 Pro to 10 Pro. My existing Win 7 VM won't start. Getting error "Cannot find a valid peer process to connect to." I'm using English as the language for Fusion. I also tried to create a new Windows 7 VM from an ISO and get the same error when trying to start it. Haven't had time to do much troubleshooting beyond that. Just another heads up that Fusion 10 may not quite be ready for prime time.
     
  14. mpaquette macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Location:
    Columbia, SC
    #14
  15. b0fh666 macrumors 6502a

    b0fh666

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Location:
    south
  16. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #16
    14.
     
  17. user1234 thread starter macrumors regular

    user1234

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Location:
    Sweden
    #17
    Support told me that disabling 3D acceleration is a workaround, as previously mentioned in this thread.

    They also promised a fix to be published later that night, but check for updates does not find any new version. I'm sure it will be out shortly.
     
  18. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #18
    Fusion 10.0.1 is out already to fix it.
     
  19. TheAppleFairy macrumors 68020

    TheAppleFairy

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Location:
    The Clinton Archipelago unfortunately
    #19

    Fusion 9 exist along side of the iPhone 9.
    --- Post Merged, Sep 29, 2017 ---
    I first started using Parallels, then later decided I like some of the features of vmware better, and have been using it. I just tried to upgrade my VMware fusion license and tried to get the $79.99 academic upgrade for the pro version (I got to school part time at night), but since my fusion license wasn't an academic one it won't let me upgrade. So I am downloading parallels 13 and giving that a shot.

    Most of the reviews I have read about past version of them usually has parallels being faster. It might be time to go back.
     
  20. user1234 thread starter macrumors regular

    user1234

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Location:
    Sweden
    #20
    Yep. Got it a couple of minutes after writing that post
     
  21. Oldmanmac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    #21
    Since the thread is about Fusion 10.......
    Does Fusion 10 require High Sierra? Or, does High Sierra require Fusion 10?

    I updated to HS, not thinking about Fusion 8.5.8 . Fusion crashed on me.
     
  22. TheSpanishArmada macrumors newbie

    TheSpanishArmada

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    #22
    Will my 8/8.5 serial work with 10, or will I have to purchase an upgrade package?
     
  23. SaSaSushi macrumors 68040

    SaSaSushi

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Takamatsu, Japan
    #23
    No

    Yes
     
  24. Rigby macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #24
    Tip: The VMWare store usually offers significant discounts (30-40%) on Black Friday or Cyber Monday, for both new licenses and upgrades. May be worth waiting for at this point.
     
  25. itegypt macrumors 6502

    itegypt

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Location:
    US
    #25
    I just upgraded to 10 and I'm getting this error whenever I start any VM? I tried uninstall/reinstall 10.1 same issue
    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

    • 12.jpg
      12.jpg
      File size:
      63.9 KB
      Views:
      67

Share This Page