VMWare Fusion 2.0

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by TSE, Feb 7, 2009.

  1. TSE macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    St. Paul, Minnesota
    #1
    I had to delete my previous boot camp partition and redo the whole installation of Windows without backing up my files.

    I want to run VMWare Fusion 2.0 over my boot camp partition, so I go on choose existing disk to run off of it, click on the Boot Camp hard drive icon, but the "Choose" button is whited out and I can't click on it.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. TSE thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    St. Paul, Minnesota
    #2
    It won't let me boot from the boot camp partition, period. When I run it, it checks the disk then says it doesn't recognize something to run off of.
     
  3. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #3
    It sounds like Windows didn't actually install ...
     
  4. TSE thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    St. Paul, Minnesota
  5. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #5
    Ok, your previous post made it seem like you couldn't boot from the BC partition at all.
     
  6. TSE thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    St. Paul, Minnesota
    #6
    Oh, sorry about that.

    No, when I try to run it off of VMWare Fusion of Mac OS X, it doesn't allow me to. Do I need to do anything special to make it notice this Boot Camp partition?
     
  7. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #7
    I don't think so, when I created the VM for my BC partition, it showed up as soon as I opened Fusion.
     
  8. TSE thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    St. Paul, Minnesota
    #8
    This is very odd then. Maybe I will try reinstalling VMWare Fusion. I will report back with what happens. Thanks for your help thus far, my friend.
     
  9. acurafan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    #9
    it should just show up as a VM after you set up boot camp, all i had to do was run the import to install VM tools, off i go, boots into BC partition fine.
     
  10. TSE thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    St. Paul, Minnesota
    #10
    this didn't fix anything, help!!!
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page