VMware fusion 3, is it ok to decrease RAM setting?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by to1986, Oct 28, 2009.

  1. to1986 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    #1
    Currently using windows xp on vmware fusion 3 on a 13" aluminium macbook, with only 2gb ram. As you can imagine thats not enough and its eating up my ram. Till i upgrade 2 4GB is it ok to decrease the ram setting on the virtual machine? Its currently set at 512 MB, and was thinking of decreasing to 256MB. Is that going to adversely affect the VMs performance? I dont use the VM for hardcore gaming or anything, just for simple things like poker clients.
     
  2. chrisrottan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    #2
    Of course it will decrease performance. Each windows OS needs a certain amount of RAM to function properly
     
  3. to1986 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    #3
    ye i know it will decrease performance, but will it be a major problem considering what i use the VM for. What do u think is the lowest RAM setting i could run XP on? do u think less than 200MB is pushing it?
     
  4. chrisrottan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    #4
    You are REALLY pushing it with 256MB already unless you have tinyxp installed. Keep it to 512MB or buy a 4gb kit for 70-80 and sell the one that came with the laptop for 30-40 to get some of your money back.
    I believe newegg has some nice affordable ram sticks.
     
  5. to1986 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    #5
    my mac cant handle 512MB...i was looking at activity monitor and the page outs were huge, which was slowing my whole mac down so ive had to reduce it. Is it fair to say that most aluminium macbook 13" 2GB ram will struggle with any virtual machine, or do u think something might be wrong with my machine? i thought 2GB would b sufficient.
     
  6. chrisrottan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    #6
    Mine struggles too. It becomes sluggish but that's bc im too lazy to buy small screw driver to open up the case.
    When i went to use AutoCAD for rendering, my machine became unbearable. Photoshop on OSX also becomes unbearable when using HD files, urban maps, etc.
    I have 1GB for windows 7 on VMWare 2.0.
    2GB total on my mbp.
     
  7. FortWorthMac macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Location:
    the parched earth of North Texas
    #7
    I have 4GB of ram in my iMac and my setup for the RTM of W7 and VMware 2 was 2GB of ram.

    Yesterday I got my legal copy of W7 in the mail and I upgraded to VMware 3. During the setup I took the "recommended" setting of 1GB of ram for W7 and it seems to be running okay. By recommended I mean the default setup per VMware. I'm not even sure what M$ recommends.
     
  8. financeguy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    #8
    You have the 32bit or 64bit of version of W7? I am getting the 64bit version but will only use it for Excel and Powerpoint. Do you think 1GB will be okay? I have a MBA so I'm limited to 2GB of RAM.
     
  9. FortWorthMac macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Location:
    the parched earth of North Texas
    #9
    I have both as both came in the package, but I am currently running the 32bit.
     

Share This Page