VMware Fusion - 3D Cube Effect Possible?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by MacVault, Oct 10, 2007.

  1. MacVault macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    #1
    Does anyone know how to get the 3D cube effect in VMware Fusion when switching between environments, as is possible with Parallels???
     
  2. Carrot007 macrumors regular

    Carrot007

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    #2
    Er, you cant it's just in parallels.

    All it is is copying the two dekstops onto a cube and using opengl to roatate it. It would be nice without the flicking back to the mac dekstop at the end of it. It's just a flashy waste of time. Thankfully the vmware programmers spend their time on adding usefull feature rather than flashy waste of times. ;-)
     
  3. webgoat macrumors 6502a

    webgoat

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #3
    agreed
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    User interface can play a major part in selling a product. Though I wish the Parallels programmers did add a few more less frivolous features. ;)
     
  5. MacVault thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    #5
    Is there any way to hack the 3D cube effect into Fusion? I am glad VMware is focusing on the more important things but that cube effect is a more elegant way of switching between Windows and Mac OS X.
     
  6. TheStu macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    #6
    I like the fade out/fade in thing that Fusion does, seems more subtle. I don't need a big spinning cube to switch to full screen view. But to answer your specific question... no i have no idea. Maybe try google, but I would imagine that doing that would require some amount of work, and possible IP infringement.
     
  7. G4R2 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    #7
    You can get something pretty close to the cube effect on Parallels using Virtue Desktops by binding VMWare Fusion to a custom desktop. The cool thing about is that you can switch screens by tapping on the side of the computer using the motion sensor.

    One issue with this is that if you're in full screen mode on your virtual machine and you switch desktops it will transition properly to the other desktop using the cube or whatever effect you want. However when you switch back the virtual desktop will have reverted to windowed mode.
     
  8. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #8
    I used VirtueDesktops like this and it worked perfectly :)
     
  9. LovelyLady macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    #9
    yes u can...

    watch this video and this will guide you thru the steps to have a 3d cube for mac ... :) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xgbuEbGGamU

    its easy to use I have parallels but it will work for fusion cause it is a separates app..

    hope this help...
     

Share This Page