VMWare Fusion 8?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by RightMACatU, Aug 9, 2015.

  1. RightMACatU macrumors 65816

    RightMACatU

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #1
    I finally upgraded to Yosemite which broke my VMWare Fusion v5.

    Now in a pickle and I want to avoid a double-upgrade cost... Do I upgrade to v7 and hope to catch a free ride with v8 or wait another month+ for v8?

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #2
    I haven't seen anything yet on a v8 forthcoming, but that's not to say VMware isn't working on it.

    When v7 was released last year, people upgrading from v5 and v6 received a discount on v7.

    Based on that, I would expect that users of v6 and v7 would get a discount on a v8.

    I would not expect to get a discount going from v5 to v8 though.

    I went from v2 to v7 last year, no discount, and last week I upgraded to v7 Pro.

    If you need virtualization right now on Yosemite, I'd say go ahead and buy v7 and use it. It works great and I have Windows 10 running in it and yesterday made a Yosemite VM which I will take to work tomorrow to upload into vSphere so I can run OS X on my Windows machine.

    Then when/if a v8 comes out, I would expect a discount when upgrading from v7.
     
  3. zepman macrumors regular

    zepman

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Location:
    Sweden
    #3
    If you buy v7 now, v8 will be free when it's released, according to their blog.

    http://blogs.vmware.com/teamfusion/2015/07/discover-windows-10-on-fusion.html
     
  4. RightMACatU thread starter macrumors 65816

    RightMACatU

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #4
  5. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #5
    I'm hoping for the same thing since I just upgraded to the Pro version a few days ago.
     
  6. HenryAZ macrumors 6502

    HenryAZ

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Location:
    South Congress AZ
    #6
    There is a Fusion Technology Preview 2015 that will run on the El Capitan betas. The license key provided expires 2015-12-31. I have Windows 10 installed on that Preview.
     
  7. JeffyTheQuik macrumors 68020

    JeffyTheQuik

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Location:
    Charleston, SC and Everett, WA
    #7
    I did a Win10 upgrade and the best resolution I can get is 1600x1200. Are you able to get better than that? (Win7, I just dragged the window and it would keep the resolution "native", meaning that the pixel quantity would go up as I resized the window)

    The 1600x1200 is a bit clunky on my Retina iMac, so if you had better luck, please just let me know. I want to be sure that I can do it before spending too much time on it. Excel 2013 (win) > Excel 2016 (mac) for automatic stock quotes... *sigh*
     
  8. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #8
    Yeah that happened to me once. What I did to fix it was uninstall VMware Tools, power down the VM, then power it back on and reinstall VMware Tools. See if that does the trick for ya.
     
  9. Scubaman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    #9
    I'm still using VMWare V6 and Win7 without any problems. I guess it depends on how seriously you use VMWare.

    PS: Do we really need W10?
     
  10. JeffyTheQuik macrumors 68020

    JeffyTheQuik

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Location:
    Charleston, SC and Everett, WA
    #10
    It did the trick! Thank you very much for the advice!
     
  11. Skoal macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    #11

    Glad I read this post since I'm having the same issue after upgrading to Win 10. Although I own Fusion 7 I've been using the tech preview to hopefully fix some issues I was having with dev beta OS X 10.11 (which it has fixed). Other than the Win 10 resolution issue the machine and all guest OS's have been running great so far. Including Kali Linux.
     

Share This Page