VMware Fusion 8

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by matt3526, Sep 10, 2015.

  1. matt3526 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    #1
    Has anyone tried this yet? I'm thinking of upgrading from 7 but I'm hoping to hear others thoughts on it :)
     
  2. doynton macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    #2
    I use it and it works fine. I never used 7 though so can't compare but according to these benchmarks it is an improvement.

    My only issue is I can't get Windows 10 to activate in VM as well as bootcamp but that is another story and not a Fusion 8 specific issue.
     
  3. matt3526 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    #3
    I have that exact same problem in VM 7. I wish they would sort it out
     
  4. doynton macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    #4
    MS issue I think with activating on hardware ID. It happens with Parallels also according to their forums.

    I have an activated bootcamp partition and also an activated VMware VM. I tried swapping the disk in the VM for a raw disk to the bootcamp partition (to keep same hardware ID) but even that didn't work so I've given up for now.

    On the bootcamp side I can run a Hyper-V VM either as a VM or native boot (and both are activated) so somehow it must be possible....
     
  5. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #5
  6. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #6
    I have done this several times on different computers, and each time it required me to go back and forth between the bootable Windows and the VM Windows a couple of times. I would reactivate it when I was on the bootable side, although sometimes it took awhile with several attempts, then reboot back to OS X and run the VM and try to activate. Eventually, both sides were activated and I had no further problems. This worked with both Fusion 7 and 8 as I recall.

    Good luck ...
     
  7. Gjwilly macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    #7
    But which version of Windows was it?
    Windows 10 is using an all new activation process.
     
  8. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #8
    This was for Windows 10 with the server-stored activation key. I was upgrading from a dual-access Windows 8.1 and Windows 7 on several Mac systems.
     
  9. Gjwilly macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    #9
    So you upgraded the Bootcamp side? What did you have to do to the VM side?
     
  10. doynton macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    #10
    I have just got Windows 10 to activate in both bootcamp and Fusion 8 VM. I tried the "upgrade both" method to register both hardware IDs with MS servers but this didn't work for me. If I upgraded bootcamp it would activate and if I upgraded VM it would activate but never both.

    The error I was getting was The activation server determined the specific product key has been blocked. (Error code: 0xC004C003).

    I called phone activation (slui 4 from command prompt in Windows) and the MS tech I eventually spoke to swapped the generic upgrade key for a retail Windows 10 Pro key. For free.

    I activated bootcamp with this new key and then recreated VM through Fusion. The VM activated automatically though the phone activation robot (just say it is installed on 1 PC). The only issue I had was all the new Windows apps crashing because I had forgotten to disable time syncronisation in Fusion settings. Disabling that and reinstalling VMware tools half a dozen times booting back and forth and it works fine.

    Seems you need a retail 10 key - either from buying one or asking MS to give you one (I assume you have to have a genuine existing retail key to begin with - the key was one that I bought for €15 as an upgrade from 7).
     
  11. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #11
    Yes, upgraded the Bootcamp side, then simply created a new VM from that once it was all updated and activated.
     

Share This Page