VMware Fusion, correct setup?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by yusukeaoki, Aug 19, 2012.

  1. yusukeaoki macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #1
    Hi guys.

    So I forgot to install Bootcamp on my Optibay before I removed my ODD and
    dont want to go through the hassle to put it back together.

    Now, I got VMware Fusion and loving it so far.

    However, I got Total War Shogun 2 from my friend and holy crap it lags.
    Considering it running on virtual machine, I set the settings to medium on the game.
    Vmware is set to 2 cores, 4088MB of RAM, yet it still lags.

    Here is the question. Why does it lag? And what is the best setting to run it?

    The RECOMMENDED requirements, not minimum, for the game is:
    C2D E7500 2.93GHz vs (Mine is running virtually, 2 Core i7-2720QM 2.2GHz)
    Radeon HD 6570 1GB vs (Radeon 6750M 1GB)
    4GB vs (Set to 4GB)

    Do I need to set up for more RAM?
    Im pretty sure the CPU is fine.
    But do I need more RAM and/or is it the GPU not able to handle 2 OS running at the same time?

    On Win7, Im running Norton and Daemon tool.
    Mac OS X, running Littlesnitch, iStat, Geektool, and jumpcut.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #2
    Virtual machines have a huge overhead when it comes to the video card so you really need to use Boot Camp for gaming. Fusion can use a Boot Camp partition but I'm not sure whether it's possible to go in the other direction (use a VMware image for Boot Camp).
     
  3. yusukeaoki thread starter macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #3
    Ah it is the GPU...
    I would go Bootcamp but my SSD is 128GB and I only have 70GB left on it so no bootcamp for me :(
     
  4. proximo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    #4
    Try setting the VM to use a single core. In my experience, VMs always run slower if set to use more than one core. The reason is that the VM can only be dispatched if the number of cores configured are free. It's much more common that one core is free than two (or three, etc).

     
  5. yusukeaoki thread starter macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #5
    Ok, thank you, I'll try it out.
     
  6. nitromac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Location:
    US
    #6
    Are you sure you have the 3D acceleration option enabled? I can run League of Legends at 1680x1050 on medium-high settings at a constant 60fps. Through VMWare.
     
  7. yusukeaoki thread starter macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #7
    Is that setting on the VMware?
    Also what is your settings? ex) CPU core, RAM set up, etc?
     
  8. nitromac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Location:
    US
    #8
    Yeah, I don't have it installed right now as I just installed an SSD, but it's in the settings for each VM. Just look around and you'll find it.

    As for my settings, I dedicated two cores and 4GB of RAM to my Win7 64-bit VM. I don't think I fooled around with any other settings apart from enabling 3D.
     
  9. yusukeaoki thread starter macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #9
    I just looked around really quick but I couldnt find it.
    Maybe I missed but I have to go to work so I will get back with you asap.
    Thank you.
     
  10. fingerman macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Location:
    Stockport, UK
    #10
    Command E or Menu / Virtual Machine / Settings

    In there select Processors & Memory and change your settings.

    The Virtual Machine cannot be running while you make the changes ;)
     
  11. yusukeaoki thread starter macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #11
    No, we were talking about enabling 3D acceleration.
    My CPU and RAM settings are exactly the same as his.
    I just cant find the 3D setting on my VMware.
     
  12. fingerman macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Location:
    Stockport, UK
    #12
    Ah, sorry - next to Processor & Memory click on Display and make sure Accelerate 3D Graphics is on
     
  13. yusukeaoki thread starter macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #13
    I checked and it was already turned on :/
     
  14. yusukeaoki thread starter macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #14
    The 3D acc was on and it still didnt work... I guess its the graphics problem.
     
  15. yusukeaoki thread starter macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #15
    UPDATE:

    As many of you know the release of Fusion 5, I updated and all my apps works like a charm!
    The graphic has gone far better compared to the 4th gen.
     

Share This Page