VMWare Fusion -- Dreadfully Slow

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Hrothgar, Jun 10, 2009.

  1. Hrothgar macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    New York
    #1
    A few months ago, I upgraded to a new version of VMWare Fusion. I don't use it all that often, mostly because it's so slow that it makes me want to throw my computer out the window. I'm currently using 2.0.4.

    When I open VMWare, my McAfee virus kicks in to tell me that the virus definitions are not up to date. This pretty much drives my computer (VMware and my regular Mac programs) to a standstill, while it takes approximately 20 minutes to download the new virus definitions. I pretty much just have to wait for this to be done -- I can't even surf the web in Safari, as the little rainbow pinwheel comes up constantly.

    After the virus definitions are up to date, it starts scanning my computer. This takes about 30 minutes, with yet another slowdown in performance.

    Even when the McAfee scan is done, when the VMware is open, everything on the computer slows down.

    Is there anything I can do to fix this? Is there a diagnostic to determine whether it's installed properly?
     
  2. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #2
    Uninstall McAfee?
     
  3. Phil A. Moderator

    Phil A.

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Location:
    Shropshire, UK
    #3
    How much memory do you have in your Mac, and how much do you have allocated to your virtual machine?
     
  4. Hrothgar thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    New York
    #4
    If I uninstall McAfee, wont I get all sorts of dreadful viruses?

    I have 2 gb of memory -- and I have no idea how much is allocated to the virtual machine.
     
  5. aaronw1986 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #5
    It would be helpful to know the RAM, as that's probably the problem.
     
  6. Hrothgar thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    New York
    #6
    Model Name: MacBook Pro 17"
    Model Identifier: MacBookPro2,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
    Processor Speed: 2.33 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache: 4 MB
    Memory: 2 GB
    Bus Speed: 667 MHz
    Boot ROM Version: MBP21.00A5.B08
    SMC Version (system): 1.14f5
    Serial Number (system): W86465U9W0J
    Sudden Motion Sensor:
    State: Enabled
     
  7. aaronw1986 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
  8. Hrothgar thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    New York
    #8
    Sorry -- According to the Settings, it's 512 mb.

    If I increase the amount of ram allocated to the virtual machine, won't that slow down the rest of my Mac?
     
  9. neilford macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Location:
    los angeles
    #9
    You need more memory. I have a MacBook Pro and I maxxed it 4 gb. Even with this much memory, both the Mac and the VM feel sluggish, and that is 1 virtual proc to the VM and 1.5 gb to the VM. Not as slow as you describe, but slower than when it is off.

    neilford

     
  10. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #10
    Yes, more RAM would definitely help you, both on the Mac side and the Fusion side. 512 is not sufficient. Are you running XP, Vista or Windows 7?

    Virtualization is always slower, but it doesn't have to be as painful as you describe. And as little as you use it, I would uninstall McAfee too. Just practice save computing ;)

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  11. aaronw1986 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #11
    1GB should work fine. I'd recommend adding more RAM to your mac.
     
  12. Hrothgar thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    New York
    #12
    Thanks everyone. I'll see about adding more ram.

    Cheers.
     
  13. rdav macrumors 6502

    rdav

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Location:
    So/California.
    #13
    Better VM Fusion performance on MBP ~ by Ramming Up?

    I have a similar situation on a MacBook Pro with 4Gb of memory.
    Allocated 2Gb to Fusion2, but it still runs too slowly for my applications.
    Optimized for VM performance (in preferences).
    What can be done, anything? :confused:
    Not even sure if this MBP model can candle more Memory.

    MacBook Pro
    Model Identifier: MacBookPro3,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
    Processor Speed: 2.4 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache: 4 MB
    Memory: 4 GB.

    Any ideas?
     
  14. rdav macrumors 6502

    rdav

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Location:
    So/California.
    #14
    Slow Virus Checker in VM / Trend Micro.

    Try PCillin from Trend Micro.
    Much better and faster than McAfee & Norton
    in my experience. :eek:
     
  15. bbotte macrumors 65816

    bbotte

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #15
    My MacBook Air runs Windows XP just fine under VMWare Fusion. I have Mcafee loaded also. My computer is slower than yours....
     
  16. rdav macrumors 6502

    rdav

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Location:
    So/California.
    #16
    VMware Fusion2 / What Mac is needed?

    Does anyone out there have experience of VMware Fusion running good and fast on a Mac (for more demanding software)? Just wondering what speed of machine and ram is needed.
    Thanks.
     
  17. rdav macrumors 6502

    rdav

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Location:
    So/California.
    #17
    Ram Q.

    bbotte,
    What Ram do you have on the MB Air?

     
  18. magentawave macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    #18
    I am about to install VMWare Fusion and will be running XP so it was nice to see this post and have a few questions too please...

    1) I have someone that is going to install XP for me. Am I right to assume that I need to install VMWare Fusion BEFORE I take it to him to install XP?

    2) Is there anything I should know before I install VMWare Fusion?

    3) I have 4 gigs of ram. How much should I allocate to the windows side?

    4) Since I will be using the Mac side about 90% of the time, can I turn off the windows side (XP) whenever I want and only have the Mac side running?

    5) Does everything I save to my internal hard drive when using windows get saved to my hard drive the same way it does now (Mac only), or do I need to do something with my hard drive to accomodate the windows side?

    6) If the bulk of my internet stuff will be on the Mac side (I think), then do I really need to install an antivirus program?

    7) And if I do need to install an antivirus program, do I install it (and any other windows program) just like I would with a windows computer? Or is there something weird I have to do when installing using VMWare Fusion and XP on a Mac?

    Here are the specs for my computer:

    Model Name: MacBook Pro
    Model Identifier: MacBookPro4,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
    Processor Speed: 2.4 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache: 3 MB
    Memory: 4 GB
    Bus Speed: 800 MHz
    Boot ROM Version: MBP41.00C1.B03
    SMC Version (system): 1.27f2
    Serial Number (system): W8825FC1YJX
    Sudden Motion Sensor:
    State: Enabled

    Thank you very much!

    Steve
     
  19. luisflamex macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    #19
    The only reason i bought VMware fusion was because i do a lot of Excel Visual Basics. i have encountered absolutely no problems running Visual basics on Excel. It runs just as fast as if i were using my PC. My Mac is the Uni MBP 13'', 2.53 ghz and 4 gb ram.
     
  20. dimme macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Location:
    SF, CA
    #20
    I have VMware on my 2.4ghz macbook pro with 2gb of ram. It have been running slow also so I really do not use it much.(I also have it installed on a MacPro with 6 GB of ram).
    I tried Virtual Box from sun and I am finding it seems to run much snapper on my mac pro.
     
  21. rdav macrumors 6502

    rdav

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Location:
    So/California.
    #21
    Fusion2 on a Mac Pro.

    How well does VMware Fusion2 run on your Mac Pro Quad?
    Does it run significantly faster than on the MBP?


     
  22. elgrecomac macrumors 65816

    elgrecomac

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Location:
    San Diego
    #22
    Suggestion on adding RAM

    Go to Crucial.com and buy the ram for your machine. It should be easy to install on your MacBook Pro. Surf the web for detailed, step by step instructions.

    4Gb of ram is less than $100 and the best money you spend on your mac...especially if you plan to run virtual machines.

    I have 4gb with 1.7gb allocated to my Win7 and XP virtual machines and it runs all the apps I need with excellent speed.

    Good luck.
     
  23. dimme macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Location:
    SF, CA
    #23
    Yes it is much faster on the MacPro. I would say by a factor of 4.
     
  24. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #24
    OP, that sounds like windows problem. Not VMWare problem.

    Windows and any installed windows program will slow down over time for no reason.
     
  25. NovemberWhiskey macrumors 68030

    NovemberWhiskey

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    #25
    It sounds like you are narrowing the problem down to Mcafee.

    Having been a windows user for something like 10+ years, I have been there and done that. Mcafee is probably the second worst anti-virus I have used next to Norton.

    Uninstall Mcafee and install:

    http://free.avg.com/download?prd=afe

    AVG is the best anti-virus I have used. Database updates are done in 30 seconds to one minute, scans do take time but I have found them to be more effective and quicker than in mcafee.
     

Share This Page