VMware Fusion help with os x server install

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by stephenxiii, May 26, 2009.

  1. stephenxiii macrumors regular

    stephenxiii

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #1
    Note sure if in proper section, if it isnt sorry-

    Hi guys,
    Basicly im trying to run the mac os x server o my intel mac
    but as i dont have the bootable disk, ive been told to try and
    mount the disk via the disk utility, with no luck

    then i was told about doing via, VMware fusion
    so got the latest beta via there site, and tried to do
    it this was again with no luck.

    hope you guys can give me a hand here ima total dunce
    at thi stuff
     
  2. Ivan P macrumors 68030

    Ivan P

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Home
  3. stephenxiii thread starter macrumors regular

    stephenxiii

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Location:
    Glasgow
  4. Ivan P macrumors 68030

    Ivan P

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Home
    #4
    Ah well that explains it, I'm running version 1.x (I did upgrade to 2, but it caused problems with some of my apps so I downgraded) :p

    Hope this one gets solved :)
     
  5. RandomKamikaze macrumors 6502a

    RandomKamikaze

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    What have you got at the moment?

    An ISO? DMG? Flat files?

    What you need to do is create a new bootable disk. Easiest way to do this (as far as I know) is to use something like Toast to create a new bootable ISO files, put the files in that. You will then be able to mount it in Disk Utility, and use it in VMWare
     
  6. stephenxiii thread starter macrumors regular

    stephenxiii

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #6
    right i have a dmg that is 6.4gb
    that i converted to an iso at 6.3 gb
    through disk utility.

    so cant seem to find a cd big enough
     
  7. RandomKamikaze macrumors 6502a

    RandomKamikaze

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Location:
    UK
  8. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
  9. RandomKamikaze macrumors 6502a

    RandomKamikaze

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    Yes, although the post before mine says that he didn't have a disk big enough, so I told the OP what he sort of disk he required
     
  10. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #10
    It begs the question, why do you want to run Mac OS X Server then?
     

Share This Page