VMWare Fusion or CrossOvers?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by regulusblack, May 1, 2010.

  1. regulusblack macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    #1
    I need to be able to run Office as well as some other Windows programs (like AutoCAD), and I've decided I definitely want to run the Windows versions of these programs rather than the Mac versions.

    Should I use Fusion or CrossOvers? I've already bought Fusion, but it's still in the packaging.

    This is the website I was looking at for CrossOvers:
    http://www.codeweavers.com/products/differences/
     
  2. MacDawg macrumors Core

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #2
    Personally, if I was not going to Bootcamp, I would run Fusion
    I think you will find you have less issues than with Crossover

    Others will have different opinions, but that is mine
     
  3. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #3
    AutoCAD doesn't work with CrossOver http://www.codeweavers.com/compatibility/browse/name?app_id=6355

    For light usage Fusion is okay but isn't AutoCAD pretty demanding? When running Windows natively under BootCamp, it has more resources to use as OS X ain't hogging them.

    You can always use both, BootCamp and Fusion
     
  4. regulusblack thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    #4
    Well dang. I didn't know it didn't run AutoCAD. Would it not be really slow using both? (FYI, I'm pretty stupid when it comes to computers.)
     
  5. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #5
    Using both means that you use BootCamp when using e.g. AutoCAD but when using lighter apps like Office, you use Fusion (or CrossOver as it supports Office)

    That'd give the best performance for heavier apps but also makes it easier for you to run Windows (apps) in OS X
     
  6. regulusblack thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    #6
    Oh gotcha. So since I've already bought Fusion, I'll just stick with that since I'd have to buy Windows anyway...ugh.

    So how should I split my memory? I have 4GB. It'll be a while before I even need to use AutoCAD, so I won't have it until probably next year.
     
  7. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #7
    I would do 2GB and 2GB or 1.5GB (W7) and 2.5GB (OS X). Office ain't very demanding so no need for much RAM. I'd still try CrossOver (download the trial) and use it with Office and then return Fusion if it's good. Much lighter and faster than VMing
     
  8. regulusblack thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    #8
    Sweet, I'll do that. Thank you!
     

Share This Page