VMWare Fusion question

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by reshtheory, Nov 11, 2007.

  1. reshtheory macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    #1
    First... I have a base Macbook Pro....
    I installed Windows XP Pro via VMware fusion. Is it supposed to be super smooth? For me, it has noticeable lag. It's alloted 512 MB RAM... Is that what the problem is? I don't use it for much, but I want to know if the lag is supposed to be there
     
  2. webgoat macrumors 6502a

    webgoat

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #2
    are you running leopard? what version of fusion are you running? how much ram do you have total?
     
  3. reshtheory thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    #3
    Hi
    I am running Tiger
    I have VMWare fusion 1.1
    I have 2 GB RAM total
     
  4. webgoat macrumors 6502a

    webgoat

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #4
    you shouldn't really notice any lag with that setup... did you try using fusion 1.0 before the release candidate beta? also have you played with the settings optimize performance for guest or host?
     
  5. reshtheory thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    #5
    no, i never tried fusion 1.0
    how do you play with the settings to optimize performance for guest or host?
    the only settings i see that i can play with is processors (i tried using both 1 and 2 processors, same lag) and memory (i gave it 512 mb of memory)...hmm this is weird
     
  6. webgoat macrumors 6502a

    webgoat

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #6
    actually i can't seem to find the optimize perforamance for guest/host setting either... maybe it was removed in this build... the most obvious problem would be not having vmware tools installed, but i'm sure you prob did that... your best bet is to search for an answer here or post your question http://communities.vmware.com/community/vmtn/desktop/fusion
     
  7. reshtheory thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
  8. reshtheory thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    #8
    When I uninstall VMWare Tools, it runs real snappy... but you need VMWare tools to make it run good... i posted on vmware community forums but nobody's answering... lol
     
  9. solvs macrumors 603

    solvs

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    LaLaLand, CA
    #9
    Add more memory through settings, but also go into the programs preferences and make sure you deselect Enable Debugging, then set to Optimize for VM.
     
  10. mileslong macrumors 6502

    mileslong

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    #10
    Are there any virtual PC apps that run Vista on PPC macs?

    i tried to research it but couldnt come up with any definitive answers. i have a PPC powerbook 17". im not that familiar with it but i do know the following:

    1) Virtual PC - i dont believe runs vista

    2) guest PC - doesnt run vista

    3) i emulator - seems like an old program that i dont believe runs vista.

    4) vm fusion - only for intel mac

    5) parallels - only for intel mac

    anyone know of a program that will allow me to run vista on my PPC mac?

    thanks!
     
  11. solvs macrumors 603

    solvs

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    LaLaLand, CA

Share This Page