VMWare Fusion running ok under Leopard?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by netdog, Oct 26, 2007.

  1. netdog macrumors 603

    netdog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Location:
    London
  2. DizzyRose macrumors regular

    DizzyRose

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Location:
    Barrowford, UK
    #2
    Yes, it runs fine. However, when you first start it in Leopard, it asks you to download an update, which is in beta. It will run absolutley fine after that :)
     
  3. sir42 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Location:
    NY, NY
    #3
    I can no longer connect to my network in the virtual machine. Is anyone else getting this?
     
  4. Malcster macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #4
    Runs like a champ! Groovy in its own desktop with Spaces too :)

    As above poster said, make sure you get the 1.1 RC from the website before you run tho.
     
  5. thestaton macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
  6. powerbook911 macrumors 68040

    powerbook911

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
  7. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #7
    Even snappier than under Tiger. Imagine that: Leopard is so good it improves Windows!
     
  8. PinkZeppelin macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Location:
    Baton Rouge
    #8
    Getting the same thing. Running vista ult. and cannot connect to network or internet. Ran fine under tiger and currently using v1.1 of fusion.
     
  9. webgoat macrumors 6502a

    webgoat

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #9
    running xp pro with fusion build 61385 and everything is perfect... although i really haven't tested unity at all since running windows full screen in its own "space" is amazing
     
  10. MDTyKe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #10
    I just discovered how you can make VMWare full screen in another space too.

    Loving it!


    Matt
     
  11. GNice macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
  12. moutian macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Location:
    Detroit
    #12
    It sends audio to the internal speaker if you ran it on a mac pro.
     
  13. sir42 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Location:
    NY, NY
    #13

    After upgrading I had to reinstall VMWare Tools (or something like that). It was in one of the drop down menus on the menu bar. After that I was able to connect to the network.
     
  14. rotlex macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Location:
    PA
    #14
    Wow, I never thought of that, LOL. I might actually have a use for spaces after all! :D
     
  15. cogsinister macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Location:
    Fredericton NB Canada
    #15
    I was running windows XP in full screen in a space....its dead cool !!

    Vmware fusion 1.1 RC here BTW...
     
  16. bplein macrumors 6502

    bplein

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX USA
    #16
    For those that can't connect to the vmnet device (networking broken).

    Install the 1.1 RC version over your existing. It will rebuild the VMnet devices and all will be good....

    I had this problem on two different machines, and installing Fusion 1.1 over the old install helped in both cases.
     
  17. Markleshark macrumors 603

    Markleshark

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, Up Norf!
    #17
    Got the latest beta version, runs great so far.
     
  18. mountainman macrumors member

    mountainman

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Location:
    North of Denver, Colorado
    #18
    Running the latest 1.1RC it works great most of the time. I have had it lock up 2 times where I couldn't even do a force quite on it though. I have it's virtual machines excluded from TM and it was not doing a backup at the time of the lockups so I don't believe that was the problem. It's been running now for about 24 hours without another lockup so they seem to be pretty random.
     

Share This Page