VMWare Fusion running on 10.10?

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by eoblaed, Jul 26, 2014.

  1. eoblaed macrumors 68000

    eoblaed

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    #1
    Before I consider trying out Yosemite, I need to know if VMWare Fusion runs on it ok. I have several vmware images I use for development work and would need vmware to run on a Yosemite box if I were to upgrade.

    What have people's results been with this? Thanks!
     
  2. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #2
    My VMware Fusion launch icon has a slashed-circle over it and doesn't launch. I haven't gotten around to figuring that issue out yet, maybe tomorrow or so.
     
  3. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #3
    I have the slashed-out icon on mine too (version 4.1.4). It returns the message "You can't use this version of the application "VMware Fusion" with this version of OS X."
     
  4. janitor1999 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    #4
    Version 5.05 launches fine, but I can't access any of my VMs work so will need to look into it, my VMs are stored on partitions on an external drive.
     
  5. seattle29 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    #5
    You need to update to 6.0.4 - any version below this won't work.
     
  6. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #6
    Vmware Fusion is one of those apps that tends to be very sensitive to new operating systems, you may want to wait until they release an upgrade if you really need to use it or are dealing with some stability issues.
     
  7. Cythth macrumors regular

    Cythth

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Location:
    Lake Jackson, TX
    #7
    Fusion 6.0.4 works for me without any issues. I can boot both Debian and W8.1 without any issues.
     
  8. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #8
    I just got a update notice on my Mavericks install for 6.0.4.

    I will have to manually update on Yosemite since it doesn't allow you to even launch it, you don't get the update notice.
     
  9. nja62 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    #9
    How do get rid of it? VMware, that is

    Hey All,
    I hope I am in the right area to ask my question.
    Please forgive me if I am intruding in the wrong post field.

    I updated my MacBook Pro to Yosemite, not even thinking that VM would be a problem.
    After install I noticed that the latest version I had was 5.0.4 and it's definitely not compatible with Yosemite 10.10.
    I was using windows 7 as one of my Virtual machines. Now I want to get rid of it all and claim my 30 GB of space back.
    With out having to pay to upgrade, how do I get rid of the Virtual machine as well as the VMware?
    Thanks,
    NJA62
     
  10. sheppy1 macrumors 6502a

    sheppy1

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    #10
    I have fusion Pro 7.0.1 on my Macbook Pro and it runs just fine under Yosemite
     
  11. NoBoMac, Nov 3, 2014
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2014

    NoBoMac macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    #11
    How do you get rid of?

    http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/se...ype=kc&docTypeID=DT_KB_1_1&externalId=1017838

    Move the VM to trash and empty.

    Done and done.

    Or is the question about moving to something else? If so, can export the VM and import into VirtualBox (free; some minor nits, but works well, and especially at the price point).

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost.php?p=20194672&postcount=4

    Can't vouch for how well export/import works: could not get my XP OEM VM to activate, so, installed a fresh full retail copy of Win 8.1 ($111 on Amazon, XP was like $80 6.5+ years ago, so, got my money's worth out of it).
     
  12. petvas macrumors 601

    petvas

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Location:
    Mannheim, Germany
    #12
    VMWare Fusion 7.0.1 here running good on my Retina iMac.
     
  13. photonut macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    #13
    i upgraded to yosemitie 3 weeks ago.
    fusion 4 would no longer run.
    so i upgraded to vmware fusion pro 7.01
    i use vmwawre to run quicken inside windows 7 ultimate on my 2009 imac, 4 core i5 with 16gb ram
    there were PROBLEMS!!!
    fusion 7 loaded VERY slowly as did the virtual windows machine.
    starting up quicken, for example, took around 40 seconds.
    i also had problems with my cursor.
    my cursor would disappear when trying to write checks in quicken.
    after endless tweaking, everything is now working perfectly.
    i increased the virtual memory to 5GB
    i assigned 2 processor cores to vmware.
    to set these parameters, use the following sub-menus:
    window, virtual machine library, settings, processors & memory.
    good luck!!!!
     

Share This Page