VMware Fusion under El Capitan beta 3

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by -Geoff-, Jul 10, 2015.

  1. -Geoff- macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    #1
    I am seeking people's feedback as to how well VMware Fusion 7 is working running under latest beta of OS-X 10.11.

    I need to be able to run a Widows 7 Guest as part of my apps mlx, so any feedback on stability, performance etc of VMware fusion as a host running on the beta would be much apprdciated.
     
  2. mikeyhd macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Location:
    Canada
    #3
    have pretty much the same issue as cannot not open /dev/vmmon.

    I can start VM after a reboot, but after that it complain about vmmon
     
  3. SandboxGeneral Moderator emeritus

    SandboxGeneral

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Detroit
    #4
    I just installed Fusion 7.1.2 and copied over my Windows 10 VM and it loaded just fine.

    I'll try to test more stuff out with it this weekend.
     
  4. mikeyhd macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    can you shutdown the VM, quit fusion, then relaunch fusion, and restart the VM?

    on the second try is that when I get the vmmon message
     
  5. SandboxGeneral Moderator emeritus

    SandboxGeneral

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Detroit
    #6
    Ahhh, yep. There it is.

    Screen Shot 2015-07-11 at 6.24.46 AM.png Screen Shot 2015-07-11 at 6.24.56 AM.png
     
  6. fhall1 macrumors 68040

    fhall1

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Location:
    (Central) NY State of mind
    #7
    There's a new "Technology Preview" edition of Fusion out....supposedly fixes a bunch of issues with current OS X betas.
     
  7. SandboxGeneral Moderator emeritus

    SandboxGeneral

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Detroit
    #8
    Do you have a link to it? I'm logged into vmware.com right now and I'm not finding it yet.
     
  8. SandboxGeneral Moderator emeritus

    SandboxGeneral

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Detroit
    #10
    Thanks! I'm downloading it now and will see how it goes.
     
  9. SandboxGeneral Moderator emeritus

    SandboxGeneral

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Detroit
    #11
    That seems to have done the trick. I installed it, fired it up and tried to load Windows 10 and got the same errors as I posted above. Then I rebooted the Mac and tried again. This time it worked.

    I then rebooted Windows once for vmware tools to install, logged out of Windows once for more vmware updates and logged into Windows again. So far so good. Then, I shut down Windows and quite Fusion, reloaded Fusion and loaded and logged into Windows again without any problem.
     
  10. mikeyhd macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Location:
    Canada

Share This Page