VmWare Fusion + Win + nMP

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by rasputin666, Jan 25, 2014.

  1. rasputin666 macrumors member

    rasputin666

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    #1
    anyone install fusion or parallels on a new Mac Pro yet? I still have ONE windows task that may require me to move my VM from my 3,1 MP to my new one [when it arrives!!!!]
     
  2. ytoyoda macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Location:
    Tokyo
    #2
    I am planning to do the same thing and waiting my nMP to arrive.
    It is now "Prepare for Shipping" status.

    Last month, I asked VMWare technical support for compatibility, and as expected, I received following answer.

     
  3. rasputin666 thread starter macrumors member

    rasputin666

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    #3
    I may have a slight issue then, I didn't realize how behind I am on version, I am using 4.1.4....i have to see either compatibility or upgrade path/price to 6.0. I am glad i asked now
     
  4. Rich.Cohen macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #4
    My nMP is due this Tuesday. I plan to install Fusion 6 with Widows 7 when it arrives. I'll let you know what happens.
     
  5. rasputin666 thread starter macrumors member

    rasputin666

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    #5
    Thanks!
     
  6. rasputin666 thread starter macrumors member

    rasputin666

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    #6
    ironically, i received a free Parallels license with my nMP, so if i decide to need the VM i have, i'll have to convert it to Parallels version [i'll have to google how to do that :) ]
     
  7. ytoyoda macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Location:
    Tokyo
    #7
    My Mac Pro arrived this Tuesday and I installed VMware Fusion on the first day.
    Since then it is working very well.

    One minor issue is, F7 and F8 keys are not recognized in Windows.
    For boot camped Windows, Boot Camp driver provide option to make function keys available for Windows applications. I am testing if this can work under VMWare Fusion,
     
  8. Rich.Cohen macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #8
    OK, I've had my nMP about 3 days now. Just before the nMP arrived, I had upgraded my old MP to VMware Fusion 6.0. Apple's migration assistant moved Fusion to my nMP along with all my other software. Everything seemed to go smoothly. However, I later discovered that some of my settings were changed and I had to reset them. Correcting them wasn't hard, but realizing that something had changed took time. Some of my windows software is expensive and comes with a license key that uses the MAC address. Since this changed I had to contact the vendor, uninstall on the old MP and then get a new key for the nMP. I think there are still a few productions that I haven't yet done this for.

    I'm running Windows 7 in 64 bit mode under Fusion.

    The good news is that fusion runs much much faster on the nMP than on my old MP 1,1. A number of applications are also noticeably faster.

    I noticed that ytoyoda had a problem with function keys. I can say the the F5 and F8 keys work fine in MS Access when running inside Fusion. I haven't had an occasion to use any others yet.
     
  9. CH12671 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Location:
    Southern US
    #9
    Not sure about fusion, but parallels automatically adds soft keys for those function keys that don't seem to port right for whatever reason....in parallels, it's the f10,11,12, and other keys not at the top of my mind that have other functions like volume, etc
     
  10. ytoyoda macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Location:
    Tokyo
    #10
    I'm embarrassed to tell what I've found.
    The problem was not Fusion. What I needed to do was just check "Use all F1, F2, etc. keys as standard function keys" in System Preference - Keyboard.

    Those keys work fine now.
     
  11. A8NSLIDELUXE macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    #11
    You could use SMAC or something else to change mac address.
     
  12. Rich.Cohen macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #12
    I didn't know such a capability existed. Now that I've updated most of my applications, there is no going back.
     
  13. AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #13
    The MAC address is in the .VMX config file for the virtual machine - just set it to static MAC and assign the old address.

    Yahoo! for "ethernet0.addressType VMware" and it should be easy.

    Or look at this http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/mi...nguage=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1003479 where it says:

    To set a MAC address in VMware Fusion 3.x and later:
    1.Shut down the virtual machine.
    2.From Fusion's menu bar, click Virtual Machine > Settings.
    3.Click Network (Adapter).
    4.Near the bottom of the window, click the arrow beside Advanced options.
    5.Enter the desired MAC address.
    6.Click Generate.

     
  14. Rich.Cohen macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #14
    As I've said, if I'd known this 5 days ago I would have done as you suggested. Since I've already got keys for my most critical applications with the new MAC address, it's too late now.
     

Share This Page