VMWare Fusion, Windows Vista and Netflix WatchNow

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by ltsching, Apr 24, 2008.

  1. ltsching macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    #1
    Hi, I just installed Fusion and Vista on my MBA (1.6/80) to try Netflix's WatchNow feature. The video would not even start! I have good connections. The only error message I got was about my video card. Has anyone tried watching video using this combination? Is the video card in the MBA not powerful enough? Would XP work better? And finally, would Boot Camp be a better choice? Thanks.
     
  2. rom macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    #2
    Heads-up - VMWare Fusion was updated to provide better support for the MBA
     
  3. Skystar macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    #3
    Boot Camp might be a better choice for anything that is graphic intensive in windows.
     
  4. jas2ski macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    #4
    i am using the old version of fusion with xp service pack 3 and am able to use netflix watch now...its not the greatest thing in the world but not bad...maybe that new update would help
     
  5. BaronvdB macrumors 6502

    BaronvdB

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    #5
    So here's my problem with using nexflix watchnow on my MBA through VMware Fusion...I moved my virtual machine to my air from my imac and everything seems to work fine except when I try to use the netflix watchnow feature.

    When I hit the play button IE goes into that "determining your video quality screen" but before it finishes I get the following internet explorer error:

    "internet explorer has encountered a problem and needs to close"

    I'm using VMware Fusion version 1.1.2 and IE version 7.0 and am running windows XP Pro. I've tried uninstalling and re-installing IE but I still get the same error. I have no problems using the watchnow on my imac (which has the identical VM set up because that's the VM I copied to my air).

    Anybody else have this issue or a possible solutions?
     
  6. BaronvdB macrumors 6502

    BaronvdB

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    #6
    I also just tried downgrading to IE 6...no luck, i still get the same error.
     
  7. BaronvdB macrumors 6502

    BaronvdB

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    #7

Share This Page