VMware Fusion with Vista

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by diamondapple, Jul 1, 2009.

  1. diamondapple macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    #1
    Hi, thanks for visiting. I've searched online about this problem but I couldn't seem to find much help.

    I am running OS 10.5.7 on a 2.8 GHz Pro. When I partitioned my drive and allotted 80GB to be used by Boot Camp for Windows Vista 64-bit. Whenever I run Boot Camp, Vista works fine with no problems.

    However, when I installed the latest VMware Fusion software, I constantly receive error messages and the blue screen followed by a black screen asking if I want to start Windows in Safe Mode, etc.

    It won't go away. I don't get why. This took so long to configure and now its not even working.

    I attached a screen capture of the BSOD.

    Could someone please tell me what I can do to fix this problem? Thanks a million.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. jdechko macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    #2
    So Vista(BC) is completely shut down, right? Not sleeping or hibernating or anything that might cause some errors?

    If it's not, I would try uninstalling Fusion, deleting the VM and start over from scratch with it.
     
  3. diamondapple thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    #3
    Yes when I was on Boot Camp - Vista, I selected restart with Mac on the Boot Camp icon down near the system tray. So I am assuming that system is off, and now I am on my Mac. Should I reinstall VMware? Would this really solve the problem? Thanks again.
     
  4. jdechko macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    #4
    I think reinstalling VMWare is the best option at this point. One common cause of BSOD is hardware issues. Since you're in a VM, and this only happens within the VM we know that it could not be physical hardware, so that leaves the virtualized hardware. I hate asking this, and please don't take this the wrong way, but did you follow the instructions from VMWare when setting up your VM?
     
  5. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #5
    Yeah, sounds like something is corrupted

    I would agree that reinstalling and setting up your VM fresh is probably the best answer at this point

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     

Share This Page