Vmware fusion

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by kwalker5, Oct 25, 2008.

  1. kwalker5 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    #1
    I have a question. Watching the install video on vmares website it show you installing windows xp pro without the actual windows disk at all, only providing you activation #, is this correct? they are showing you to select xp iso and go from there. If that is the case could I only input my activation # from xp sp1 and not need sp2? Or is your windows already installed from bootcamp.
     
  2. toolbox macrumors 68020

    toolbox

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Location:
    Australia (WA)
    #2
    The video is most likely demonstrating how to install from a ISO. If you install Xp in VMWARE fusion or boot camp you still have to activate windows regardless
     
  3. chscag macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas
    #3
    Regardless of which version of Windows XP you install, it will have to be activated. If you install Windows XP as a VM with Fusion you do not need to have SP2. SP1 will work just fine, however, you still need a full (not upgrade) version of XP. As far as installing XP from an ISO you would still need to activate it.

    Regards.
     
  4. kwalker5 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    #4
    On my windows disk it would say upgrade if it was, right, which it does not say other than for new pcs only with my activation #.
     
  5. McGiord macrumors 601

    McGiord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Location:
    Dark Castle
    #5
    If you later want to have SP2, you can download it from Microsoft, and if you want to do a BootCamp installation you need the SP2, and you can do a slipstreaming procedure to create a SP2 disc from your SP1 disc/image, search this term and you will find detailed instructions.
     

Share This Page