VMWare troubles

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Watabou, Jun 11, 2008.

  1. Watabou macrumors 68040

    Watabou

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    United States
    #1
    I made an XP partition again after I didn't like Vista. I had deleted my XP partition recently because I wanted Vista on my MBP. And I installed Vista two times and had the same problem: So let me just tell you what the problem is and how it started..

    I got the XP CD and put it in and so I made a partition and formatted it to FAT32, installed all the drivers in XP through the Leopard install disc and come back into OS X and I see that my Boot camp Partition is there as a hard disk icon on my desktop and is named "NO NAME" I thought this was weird because the last time I installed XP, its name was "Untitled"
    Anyways, I thought it was just something trivial and open up VMWare to make my partition run as a virtual machine. It detected the Boot camp Partition and I click Run and I get the following message:

    *myusername* is of course my username but I just changed that in the above quotevsince it was my first name :p

    But why is this message coming up? What is wrong? Do I have to do the whole thing over again? This also happened with Vista, that's why I ended up installing Xp, only to find that it exists here too. So what's the problem. Thanks in advace to anyone who helps. I am really frustrated at this and ho its not working. I have wasted almost 3 ours installing Vista and Xp and both have failed to run as a virtual machine. :(
     
  2. tyr2 macrumors 6502a

    tyr2

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    #2
    Move the "/Users/*myusername*/Library/Application Support/VMware Fusion/Virtual Machines/Boot Camp/" folder to some other location (in case you need to put it back). Then restart VMWare Fusion, it should then re-create the necessary files.

    It probably just got confused by the partitions on the disk changing.
     
  3. Watabou thread starter macrumors 68040

    Watabou

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    United States
    #3
    Omg, it was that simple? I think I wanna install Vista now...:(

    Thanks so much dude. I am really grateful for this.

    EDIT: It works!
     
  4. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #4
    That's exactly what happened to me too. Fusion creates its own description of the bootcamp partition when it first sees it and stores it in that location. If you subsequently change the partition you have to trash this file and let Fusion rebuild it. Unfortunately, I have been through that same scenario with Fusion so many times, and had Fusion trash my bootcamp partition on at least one occasion, that I finally uninstalled it and sold it today. Too much headache for too little gain (for me at least).
     
  5. tyr2 macrumors 6502a

    tyr2

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    #5
    No problem, glad to hear it's working.
     

Share This Page