vmware windows vista wont go to widescreen

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by domo, Dec 3, 2008.

  1. domo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    #1
    using vmware i cant get vista to go widescreen. i dont know if this is only with vmware because also when i play starcraft on my macbook its not widescreen. someone help! wants wrong? it makes everything look ugly! i cant get the black bars to go away even when i go to settings to change the display.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. robanga macrumors 68000

    robanga

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Location:
    Oregon
    #2
    My Vista does go full screen. Did you also run a bootcamp partition?
     
  3. domo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
  4. NeoMayhem macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    #4
    Did you install vmware tools? I dont see the icon in the tray.
     
  5. domo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    #5
    yes i just got done doing that. after this photo was taken.
     
  6. SelfMadeCelo macrumors regular

    SelfMadeCelo

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Location:
    Tulare, CA
    #6
    Have you tried changing the resolution within Windows? It looks like it's set to 800x600

    *Edit: Scratch that, i just re-read and saw that you did...odd..I'll try to think of something else.
     

Share This Page