VNC Application (mocha vnc lite) Problems

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by bigsky, Jul 1, 2009.

  1. bigsky macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    #1
    I downloaded the Mocha VNC Lite VNC app for my touch but I can't get it to work and was wondering if anyone had any ideas.

    I am running version 10.5.7 on my mac. The mac (and touch) run through my wireless router.

    I went into the System Preferences-->Sharing---> folder on my mac and set both the "screen Sharing" and "remote management" settings.

    When I launch the app on my touch it doesn't show any "available" connections (not sure if it suppose to or not) but I entered the IP address (IP address started with a 192.xxx.x.xxx)...which I'm assuming is correct as I believe that is my LAN IP.

    I left the port 5900 as is...and entered in the VNC password (on both mac and touch).

    All that and it still won't connect.

    I'm not sure what I am missing? Is it something with the router?? I checked the mac's firewall and I don't think that is the issue but maybe?

    I am just frustrated as it should be simple to get running but I'm missing something...my guess is it has to deal with the IP address or the router.

    Any suggestions?!
    Thanks!
     
  2. rjames86 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #2
    First of all, are you trying to use your touch on your local network or is it on another network? If so, you'll have to set up port 5900 to go to your computer at home.

    If you're on the same network and/or already set that up in your router, you have to make sure you go into System Prefs -> Sharing -> Screen Sharing -> Computer Settings and click the VNC users may control screen with password.

    Hope this helps!
     
  3. rjames86 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #3
    Also no, remote computers won't just show up in mocha vnc, you have to set it up. Another problem I found with it is if you don't have it set to 32 bit color on the app it won't connect either.
     
  4. bigsky thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    #4
    Thanks for the reply.

    I'm trying to use the touch on MY local network. (Good Point).
    How do I open a port on the mac? I was under the assumption that with OS 10.5.x that all ports were set open by default. Under... System Preferences-->Security--->Firewall Tab - it is set (by a toggle button) to 'allow all incoming connections".

    Is that not the correct setting?

    I guess I don't know how to open or turn on Port 5900. Is that on the computer or on the router that I do that?

    Thanks!
     
  5. rjames86 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #5
    Well if you're on your local network you should have no problem with ports. Did you make sure to check the allow VNC users in the screen sharing?
     
  6. bigsky thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    #6
    Yes. I tried the screen sharing option (with password) and I also tried the management option as well and no luck. I said I am on the local network but for the sake of discussion how do I verify? The IP address starts with 192.xxx.x.xxx. Is that how I tell?
     
  7. rjames86 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #7
    Well if you're connected to the same wireless connection as your computer then you should have no problem, and yes 192.xxx.x.x is a common local IP address. You should be able to type in your mac's address and it should connect fine. If you still haven't gotten it I could send screenshots of my ipod and mac to see if you have the same configuration as I.
     
  8. bigsky thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    #8
    Thanks for the reply.

    You know - you could post screen shots if you want - but I don't want to put you out (with time).

    I guess I must be doing something wrong (or missing something) because it should be pretty straight forward.

    I downloaded the app. Within the app I entered in the IP address as displayed on my mac and entered in the password.

    On my mac side I entered (or checked) the "share screen" option and then entered in a password.

    To me that should be it.

    I also tried the "remote management" option as well.

    So I guess I am not sure why it isn't working. At this point I'm more curious than anything as to why it won't work. I'm fine with it not working if I could at least understand WHY it isn't working.

    Here is one other observation:

    On my mac I have a IP address ending in say XXX or we can just say 402 for the sake of disccussion (even though that isn't the exact number.)
    At any rate - when I launch the app on my touch - there is a option "about" which just gives basic information about the app. However it displays a IP address on that screen. That IP address is 1 less than the one on the mac...so in this example the app on the touch has an IP address ending in 401.

    Is that a concern? So the mac has an IP number that is exactly the same as the touch IP number LESS 1 on the final number Mac xxx.xxx.x.xxx and the Touch is xxx.xxx.xx(x-1).
     
  9. bigsky thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    #9
    BTW - You at UM or MSU?

    There is only one good answer to that question - it ends with a MSU. :cool:
     
  10. rjames86 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #10
    lol! I figured bigsky may have meant you were in the same area. I'm at UM :)

    Just to make things a lot easier, do you have AIM or Skype? Would make things a lot easier to set up. I'm determined to get this work and I know it will. It did take me a few hours of setting up to get mine to work, but I did get it.
     
  11. bigsky thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    #11
    I don't have AIM (I use Yahoo) but I think I have a skype account I used a while back. I don't have skype downloaded on my mac currently.

    I'll either do that or create an AIM account and repost.
     
  12. rjames86 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #12
    Ok. I have yahoo also. With skype/ichat you can do screenshare but we can do yahoo if you want.
     
  13. bigsky thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    #13
    Maybe we can start with Yahoo IM and go to iChat if needed.

    What is a good time?
    Friday work?
     
  14. rjames86 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #14
    Friday works. Send me a PM with your username and I can contact you from there.
     

Share This Page