VNC over 3g

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by SleekB, Aug 3, 2012.

  1. SleekB macrumors member

    SleekB

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    #1
    With wifi i have no problem to see my iphone on my desktop, but over 3g it shows me an error.. 10061 or something..

    after researching, I understand that i need to open a port 5900 but i have no idea how to do that.. i have NOD32 V5 installed on my computer as my antivirus but cant find the section of opening ports
     
  2. SleekB thread starter macrumors member

    SleekB

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
  3. Dweez macrumors 65816

    Dweez

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Location:
    Down by the river
    #3
    Add some detail please - what exactly are you trying to do?
     
  4. SleekB thread starter macrumors member

    SleekB

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    #4
    i can remote control my iphone will it's connected to wifi, but if i turn wifi of my iphone, and look up the 3G IP, then put it in my VNC it wont work..
    it pops up an error.

    how can i connect to my iphone (so i can see it on my desktop computer) over 3G connection?
     
  5. SleekB, Aug 7, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2012

    SleekB thread starter macrumors member

    SleekB

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    #5
    i opened a port 5900 in the Windows Firewall.
    Then in VNC i put in the data IP address that is on the iphone and click connect but VNC pops up an error message
     
  6. SleekB thread starter macrumors member

    SleekB

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
  7. Parystec macrumors member

    Parystec

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    VNC port open

    Have you made sure you are using the IP address from your ISP not your local address when connection the VNC You may want to try our VNC Pocket Office. The default port is 5900 for VNC. Best to use that. :)
     

Share This Page