Vodafone UK 3Gs, Unlock for Vodafone Spain?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by LewisF, Mar 7, 2010.

  1. LewisF macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Location:
    Cambridge, England.
    #1
    i have a 3Gs on Vodafone uk..... i'm moving back to spain at the end of april and want to unlock it for a vodafone spain simcard... how do i do this?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. LewisF thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Location:
    Cambridge, England.
  3. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #3
    Well first of all, you didn't provide enough info.

    Model of phone, firmware, baseband version, ever jailbroken before ??

    And it's very early on a Sunday morning for the posters are from US, so not many folks on the forum right now.
     
  4. LewisF thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Location:
    Cambridge, England.
    #4
    sorry..

    3Gs
    3.1.3
    what is baseband?

    never "jailbroken"

    i just want to make it so it will take other simcards...
     
  5. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #5
    You can contact Vodafone UK and request to have it carrier unlocked.
    The way it is now on 3.1.3 cannot be JB or software unlocked.
     
  6. LewisF thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Location:
    Cambridge, England.
    #6
    i dont wish to jailbreak it anyway

    simple phonecall? i take it they aren't too keen on letting you do this? anything i can say to make them do it?
     
  7. Willowtree macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Location:
    London, UK
    #7
    I took my Nokia 5300 classic on UK Vodafone to New Zealand and tried to put a NZ Vodafone sim in it but it didn't work. I thought it would both being Vodafone.

    I know this isn't directly related to your question but just my experience of using a Vodafone based handset abroad.
     
  8. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #8
    You cant software unlock an iphone without a JB.
    Or Try Vodafone and see what they say. Depending on the carrier they have different qualifications or fees for unlocking a device.
     
  9. LewisF thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Location:
    Cambridge, England.
    #9
    so if they do say no, the only option is jailbreak?
     
  10. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #10
    Yes, either JB or not sure if those turbo-sim adapters still work.
    Vodafone might make you wait till your contract is up with them to unlock the device. Im not 100% on their unlocking policies.
     
  11. LewisF thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Location:
    Cambridge, England.
    #11
    i don't know why they'd do that, i have gotta pay the contract anyway....
    ill ring them tomorrow and find out!
     
  12. pixelated macrumors 6502a

    pixelated

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    #12
    I'm afraid you cannot yet JB a 3gs from stock 3.1.3 if it hasn't been JB'ed before . There also isn't an unlock for the new baseband which would have been updated when you upgraded to 3.1.3
     
  13. Moi un Mouton macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    Bracknell UK
    #13
    I found this on the Vodafone forums, posted a couple of weeks ago:

    Just a thought, maybe your best bet is to find someone on this forum who wants to change from O2 to Vodafone and will swap phones with you. O2 will unlock the phone on request.
     
  14. philstone macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Location:
    Jersey, Channel Isles
    #14
    Just for confirmation, Vodafone UK phone will not work with Vodafone ES sim unless the phone is unlocked... I've tried many times... The main reason behind this is that the network you are using (outside the UK) more than likely isn't actually vodafone, it is another company's that partner with Vodafone for marketing purposes... For example Spain is more than likely still using the Airtel equipment rather than Vodafone's own...

    So, the look like the same network but aren't...

    This is pretty common for Spain, eg Movistar and o2 are both owned by Telefonica, but you can't use an o2 sim in a Movistar phone... :confused:
     
  15. LewisF thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Location:
    Cambridge, England.
    #15
    its on business contract with a bunch of my other phones on the same account so i can try threatening to cancel all the contracts and take my business elsewhere......

    i doubt this will work but its worth a shot.
     
  16. Moi un Mouton macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    Bracknell UK
    #16
    Well first of all I'd call Customer Services and try saying "I'm moving to Spain on business, I have an iPhone, I'm willing to use Vodafone in Spain, can you do anything for me regarding an unlock" and if they say no then ask to be put through to cancellations.
     
  17. LewisF thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Location:
    Cambridge, England.
    #17
    yeah, i think thats what ill do.... they wont wanna lose my business, i hope.
     

Share This Page