Vodafone UK down?

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by Lycanthroat, Apr 20, 2011.

  1. Lycanthroat macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Hey all.

    To anyone on Vodafone UK - have they gone down for a bit or something? After work today, I realised I had one bar of my signal strength, couldn't send MMS' and the iPhone couldn't recognise my carrier anymore. I have since restored and re-JB the iPhone (it was messy and frustrating as I kept getting the 1013 error) but I am definitely on 4.3.1 JB via redsnow right now. I'm not sure if this is some strange JB error or Vodafone - I was definitely texting today at work and I didn't start messing with the iPhone until I realised I couldn't send MMS' much later.

    Are there any known carrier errors that can survive a restore? When I tried to restore the iPhone, I got the 1013 error which is where things started to go wrong as well :/ I just....dunno.

    Will try ringing Vodafone tomorrow as well if this hasn't cleared up.
     
  2. awadeee macrumors 68020

    awadeee

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Location:
    Viper City
    #2
    Not sure if it's related, but I had an issue earlier where I wasn't able to activate through iTunes. It's cleared now though.
     
  3. himesh macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Location:
    Birmingham, England
    #3
    Im on Voda and mine was working all day for me, think it maybe a phone related problem, unless there was a signal outage in your area?
     
  4. Lycanthroat thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    I'm starting to believe it's a phone problem, caused by the maintainence issue with iTunes last night?

    I want to restore, but I'm worried about running into the stupid error 1013. I'm not sure what to do :confused:
     
  5. Lycanthroat, Apr 21, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2011

    Lycanthroat thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    Right, I've got some spare time. Let's see if restoring from DFU mode works any better....

    EDIT: Fixed :D
     

Share This Page