Vodafone UK enable EDGE data connections

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by yetanotherdave, Jan 5, 2010.

  1. yetanotherdave macrumors 68000

    yetanotherdave

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    #1
    Where I work I usually only get GPRS data, (in a basement, my company has an arrangement with vodafone for repeaters to get any signal at all).
    well, I pulled out my iPhone today, EDGE connection! Woo! :D
     

    Attached Files:

  2. hanpa macrumors member

    hanpa

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    #2
    Better than GPRS but I would never have bought an iPhone without 3G connection. I have EDGE occasionally when reception is poor but I then consider the iPhone as more or less useless.
     
  3. tico24 macrumors 6502

    tico24

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Location:
    Eastleigh, UK
    #3
    Assuming your repeaters were switched on today... if you wait 10 days you should have a nice 3G connection.

    My office also had to go down the route of paying Vodafone to install some repeaters and its apparently their standard practice to enable 2g and then to enable 3g a couple of weeks later.
     
  4. Ninja Dom macrumors 6502

    Ninja Dom

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    #4
    I think the reason for EDGE on Vodafone UK is due to the network sharing agreement announced last year by O2 and Vodafone.

    This agreement has allowed Vodafone UK to use O2's EDGE network and also O2 to use Vodafone's 3G network.
     
  5. tico24 macrumors 6502

    tico24

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Location:
    Eastleigh, UK
    #5
    Do you have any more information on that? I'm in a strong Vodafone 3g area and a very week o2 area on an o2 sim. How do I utilise the Vodafone network?
     
  6. RandomKamikaze macrumors 6502a

    RandomKamikaze

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    Actually the share was for The network electronics Nodes B (3G), BTS (2G) and the radio network controllers which are linked to the core network are to remain independent source The Register

    Basically the share will be for sites and then things like air conditioners, power sockets and the big towers that the masts are bolted to

    Yep, switch to Vodafone
     
  7. yetanotherdave thread starter macrumors 68000

    yetanotherdave

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    #7
    I waited for 3G also, but I can tell you, after only having GPRS at work, EDGE is very fast in comparison, and very welcome!

    Really? How long have you had the repeaters in? Ours have been in for 5+ years, but they've only this week updated to EDGE, it'd be awesome if they did follow up with 3G though!
     
  8. tico24 macrumors 6502

    tico24

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Location:
    Eastleigh, UK
    #8
    Ours have been in a couple of months now. If yours are 5+ years old, they may not be 3g capeable.
     
  9. charltonx macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    #9
    I also live in a bad O2 area, I switched to a Vodafone sim and now I'm always on 3G; the downside to this is I've noticed a significant decrease in my battery life, I can live with it but it does mean giving it a quick charge at work in the afternoon or it will drop to 20% by the time I get home.
     

Share This Page