voice dial help

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by evo442, Jul 1, 2009.

  1. evo442 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    #1
    There's probably a simple solution to this, but when I use voice command, I have to say the last name first in order for it to work, ie Smith, John

    I'd like to be able to say the first name first and have it work. Is there a setting somewhere?
     
  2. Randman macrumors 65816

    Randman

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Fla
    #2
    Add a nickname to the contact, even if it's just used for voice dialing.

    "Call Smithereen" or something like that.
     
  3. Ntombi macrumors 68030

    Ntombi

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Location:
    Bostonian exiled in SoCal
    #3
    How are your contacts sorted and displayed? I have them sorted by last name, but displayed firstname lastname, and I can voice dial firstname lastname. Maybe if you have them displayed last, first you can try switching and see how that goes.
     
  4. keenan wolf macrumors 6502

    keenan wolf

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    #4
    can you use nicknames for voice dial????
     
  5. DeusInvictus7 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Location:
    Kitchener, Ontario
    #5
    Wow, I just figured that out. Yes you can. That is a pretty cool little trick.
     
  6. evo442 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    #6

    Thanks. that did the trick!
     

Share This Page