Volume button won't take photos!

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by LithePanther, Nov 16, 2011.

  1. LithePanther macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    #1
    Hello.

    So - these are the cydia tweaks I have installed.


    Cydelete
    Intelliscreenx (beta)
    Multiiconmover
    Nowlistening
    Cameralocker
    Zoomisback!
    Weesearch
    Music Center
    Fast Copy
    iPicMyContacts
    Winterboard
    Folder Enhancer
    AsktoCall
    CallBar
    BiteSMS (beta)
    Appscenter
    Activator
    Calendar for Notification Center
    semitether
    weebackgroundkill

    Would any of these interfere with the volume button no longer snapping photos? It did before I jailbroke, but now all that happens with I hit the volume button is the volume display popping up.

    How can I restore functionality to the volume button? Thanks!
     
  2. baller1308 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    #2
    What does CameraLocker do? I would assume any type of tweak that messes with the Camera app might effect the volume button trigger.
     
  3. LithePanther thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    #3
    You know how when you double-tap on the lock screen, the little camera button pops up? Cameralocker makes that icon stay there permenently.

    Also, zoomisback makes it so a zoom slider appears instead of pinching
     
  4. robots3humans0 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Location:
    London, Ontario
    #4
    It's being caused by Activator. I had the same issue. Uninstalling Activator resolved the issue.
     
  5. LithePanther thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    #5
    Can i then reinstall activator? Because I use activator for a ton of stuff...

    i use it for springflash, bitesms quick compose...

    If i have to choose i'll leave it the way it is
     
  6. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #6
    you can also try CameraButtons in cydia, it does the same thing.
     
  7. LithePanther thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    #7
    Isn't working at all =/

    Volume popup still comes up
     
  8. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #8
    ?

    Camerabuttons works from lock screen

    did you set your volume button in activator to activate camera?

    Mine is set-up in home screen to up short hold to activate camera.
     
  9. LithePanther thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    #9
    I don't need anything for the lockscreen. The lockscreen isn't even involved right now. My issue is that in the camera app, the volume button doesn't take photos.

    And no, because I have up short hold to bitesms quick compose and down short hold to springflash. Which shouldn't effect the photo-taking because taking a photo requires just a press, not a press and hold.
     
  10. polobreaka macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, CA
    #10
    you have to remove anything with the up volume button. it does affect the camera shutter.

    thats what happened to me when i assigned press and hold for the up button to launch an app. remove it, and it should work.
     
  11. LithePanther thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    #11
    All right...thanks.
     
  12. robots3humans0 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Location:
    London, Ontario
    #12
    is it possible to set activator to take pictures with the volume up bottom while in the camera app?
     
  13. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #13
    ok

    i misunderstood you first time,

    Do you have activator or BETA activator installed? The latter might be the culprit.
     
  14. LithePanther, Nov 16, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2011

    LithePanther thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    #14
    I don't know. I have the activator that was automatically installed when I downloaded cydia a few weeks ago

    Well...i just reordered my gestures. Thanks for pointing out the issue.
     

Share This Page