iPad Volume UP button disabling Mobile Substrate

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by partyboomer, Jan 19, 2015.

  1. partyboomer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    #1
    Hi I came to these fourms in hope of getting some help, I have an iPad mini 2 and the volume up button is locked up, it isn't physicaly locked down the device thinks it's constantly being held down so every time I start my iPad I get straight into a mode with all my tweaks disabled, this is making me furious because I have searched everywhere and can't find any help, I don't actually care if the buttons are broken and don't work I just don't want to boot into disabled-substrate-mode everytime I start my device, it literally makes the jailbreak useless, so I'm wondering if there is something I can edit or change to disable the volume button booting it with substrate off, thanks in advance ;)
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    That is a built in safety feature of MobileSubstrate and it cannot be disabled.
     
  3. partyboomer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    #3
    Well that's really, really, really stupid. Surely there must be a way, if the developer was able to enable it before that Cydia substrate update back in 2012 that made it so that holding down the volume button disabled it then there's gotta be a way.
     
  4. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #4
    Saurik purposely designed that into MS. He won't be removing it or providing a way to disable it as the reasons to have it and not have a way to disable it far out weigh the reasons to remove it or have a way to disable it.
     
  5. partyboomer, Jan 19, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2015

    partyboomer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    #5
    Yeah well I obviously don't expect him to remove it from MS but the fact that a simple broken button stops it working and not providing a way to fix it is just stupid, it's like making an impenetrable vault full of gold and gems but that vault has a little button on it that does next to nothing BUT if that button breaks you cannot get into the vault and lose everything. /)_-

    As a matter of fact it's a damn jailbreak the whole point is to have more freedom with your device, and you're making it sound like he wouldn't even give you the option to disable it, that's the most hipocritical thing I've heard in months.
     
  6. Syndicate0017 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    #6
    Well I think this is possible....though before I say anything, let me go ahead and say that I DO NOT recommend doing this AT ALL.

    apt-get --force-yes remove "pkgname"

    You could use this to remove substrate safe mode. However, you will have to force all future installs and removals via the terminal. You won't be able to use Cydia anymore because it will require to install the safe mode dependency.

    Personal opinion? Fix the button.
     
  7. partyboomer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    #7
    Well thank you for actually finding something :) but the safe mode tweak it downloads with substrate is a safe mode for when tweaks crash isn't it? I'm talking about the one that is actually built into MS and makes MS not start up when the UP button is held down.

    Also how do I enter that bit of code if I were to do it?
     
  8. Syndicate0017 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    #8
    Volume UP button disabling Mobile Substrate

    Someone more knowledgable than I will have to say one way or the other on that. I have just enough experience with Linux and package managers to be dangerous. ;)

    I would assume (we know what assuming does) that safe mode is one and the same. And it is "built-in" to mobile substrate as a dependency for mobile substrate. Of course I've been wrong before. And Intel is most certainly capable of correcting me as he's one of the more knowledgable posters on this forum.

    --------------

    Saw your edit after my post. You'd have to use mobile terminal or ssh.
     
  9. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #9
    The safe mode MS extension is used when a critical thread crashes and puts MS into soft mode, not the disabled when pressing the volume up button. The disabled mode in MS is built into the main MobileSubstrate binary itself and cannot be disabled without disabling MS itself.
     
  10. Syndicate0017 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    #10

    Thank you. I learn something new almost every time you post. If I understand you correctly, it would seem you'd have to somehow disable substrate in the boot process before it is loaded. And then reload substrate once you get to the springboard.
     
  11. partyboomer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    #11
    Okay, okay but there has GOTTA be a way that I can edit MS itself and actually stop that from happening, it's not like it's closed up and can't be edited, I could go in there and change a bunch of stuff, I just need to know what to change so I can do it and continue using my device.

    Well I'll have no trouble disabling it in the boot progress, haha. But re-enabling it is obviously where I have no idea what to do.
     
  12. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #12
    That may work. Springboard would have to be resprung every time the device is rebooted and a few LaunchDaemons would have to be manually edited.

    There's no way to edit MS itself. It's a compile binary library that has lockouts to prevent other MS extensions from changing its functions.
     
  13. partyboomer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    #13
    Well I'm prepared to do whatever it takes to get it working because there is no shop anywhere near me that can repair the buttons without breaking the entire device, and I'm too scared I'll break the entire thing if I open it myself at least this way I can just reinstall the software and try over if I muck up ;)
     
  14. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #14
    I only know how to disable is from loading, not how to load it manually.
     
  15. partyboomer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    #15
    eyy, well hopefully someone knows how :confused:
     
  16. partyboomer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    #16
    Yeeeeeeeeessss!!!!! I got MS to start! I backdated to version 9.3997 and restarted my iPad, obviously it was out of date so it didn't work but because it couldn't disable starting up it means once I updated it it worked! Enabled!
    It's not exactly fancy but it'll work for now :D
     
  17. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #17
    That is an extremely bad idea. So horrible it's hard to comprehend just how bad it is.
     
  18. partyboomer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    #18
    Haha well it works so I couldn't care less, and so far nobody else has been able to come up with anything, and I don't see how it's a bad idea at all. Please enlighten me, or provide a better way to start it?
     
  19. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #19
    You're using an incredibly old version that is well know to have massive stability problems with iOS 7 and higher. It also has a very security vulnerabilities and problems with newer MS extensions. When using it, you are risking having to restore your device due to its instability.
     
  20. partyboomer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    #20
    Okay, alright lemme put it like this say you have this very powerful sword but it is also very easily broken (according to you) I would rather use this sword and have to put it back together if it broke rather than have no weapon at all, not to mention I only use this old version of MS for about 30 seconds while I jump into iFile and install the new one.
     
  21. seanwebb68 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    #21
    Glad you got it sorted but it would have been easier to repair the broken button rather than trying to hack MS.

    iPhone and iPad are simple to fix and there loads of guides on ifixit
     
  22. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #22
    In your analogy with the sword, the sword would cut off your finger/arm every time it was handled.
     
  23. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #23
    From his latest post, I think he's not using the old version permanently

    He's using the old version temporarily so he can boot to springboard with his tweaks enabled (without having to remove all his tweaks)

    Then he upgrades cydia substrates through iFile or cydia, resprings, and is now using the latest version of cydia substrate

    And he has to repeat these steps every reboot
     
  24. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #24
    That is still very risky and can lead to instability.
     
  25. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #25
    There's GOTTA be a shop or someone near you that can repair a physical volume button.
    I think that would be your best solution instead of trying to figure out how to disable such a great feature as safe mode and making your JB and device unstable you should be trying to fix your broken device instead.
    That's what I would do.
     

Share This Page