Wacom Intuos3 issues with Snow Leopard

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by RebootD, Oct 22, 2009.

  1. RebootD macrumors 6502a

    RebootD

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Location:
    NW Indiana
    #1
    Hello fellow Intuos3 users I have a reoccurring issue lately with both the mouse and pen only 'left clicking' no matter which button you use.

    I deleted my System Pref panel, downloaded the newest version from Wacom's site but I'm still getting sporadic issues where I cannot click on anything, it thinks I'm left clicking.

    The only way to stop it is keep trying to click on Sys Prefs and open the Wacom until it stops.

    Any help appreciated.
     
  2. RebootD thread starter macrumors 6502a

    RebootD

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Location:
    NW Indiana
  3. sigmadog macrumors 6502a

    sigmadog

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Location:
    near Spokane, WA
    #3
    I have an Intuos3 6x11 and have not had any problems under Snow Leopard.

    My first thought was to do all the things you have already done. Perhaps there is some sort of static damage to the pad. I have no way to determine if that is the case. Does the scroll work? If you can't get the right button to work, you might try re-setting the scroll click as Control-Click. It's a work-around, and a compromise, but it might get you through until you can solve the problem (or get a replacement).

    Also, try contacting Wacom as this may be more than simply an incompatibility with an OS. You may have broken hardware.

    I feel your pain - I love my tablet.

    Good luck.
     
  4. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #4
    That is odd. Not only did my Wacom Intuos 2 work in SL, v3 worked out of the box. It's odd. Was there any weird short lately? I would take the above poster's advice and call Wacom.
     
  5. RebootD thread starter macrumors 6502a

    RebootD

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Location:
    NW Indiana
    #5
    Thanks guys I will contact them since it seems to be an isolated issue. (Plus this thing is my lifeline for work!)

    But nothing has happened that I know of.. it's attached to my MP which is attached to a UPS and nothing else has fried/had problems. :(
     

Share This Page