Wait...so the New iPad IS the iPad 2??

Discussion in 'iPad' started by Nomadski, Mar 18, 2012.

  1. Nomadski macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    It seems someone on the iTunes team missed something.
     
  3. verwon macrumors 68030

    verwon

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Location:
    Seattle
    #3
    Did you set it up from a backup from your prior iPad? If so, it just names it the same thing.
     
  4. Ciri macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
  5. REDTAZ macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Location:
    UCI
    #5
    Also found this issue and i set it up as a completely new iPad. Apple really missed some things with this release.
     
  6. Nomadski thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    #6
    I did. Guess your spot on.

    Reckon if I do a backup from this one it will right itself, or should I just go ahead and factory reset?
     
  7. ReallyBigFeet macrumors 68030

    ReallyBigFeet

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    #7
    Actually, if you set it up from a backup of an iPad 2, it is now an iPad 2. Heavier with a bigger battery and a gorgeous screen that you'll never be able to upgrade again.

    Sorry champ. Sad face ===> :(

    PS: Like the cat.
     
  8. jlyanks85 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    #8
    Have the same issue. I then set up as new and still said iPad 2 for some reason.
     
  9. asleep macrumors 68040

    asleep

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
  10. verwon macrumors 68030

    verwon

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Location:
    Seattle
    #10
    Doesn't hurt to try, really!
     
  11. Nomadski thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    #11
    Sadly have just confirmed for myself what you and jlyanks said.

    Seems once you restore from backup, your device becomes an iPad 2. Hopefully pixels wont start forming, and my camera wont start degrading.

    Have contacted support, as though I find it a bit amusing, and not really important in the great scheme of things, I can envisage this becoming a minor problem for Apple support as people ring them asking if they have been sold the wrong tablet.
     
  12. verwon macrumors 68030

    verwon

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Location:
    Seattle
    #12
    Yeah, it doesn't work like that and you actually contacted support? Ha!
     
  13. Nomadski thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    #13
    Well I'd rather Apple fixed it so the new iPad was listed as such and not iPad 2. :confused:
     
  14. REDTAZ macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Location:
    UCI
    #14
    Even if you don't restore from a backup it still shows as an iPad 2. I set my iPad as new without restoring from a backup and it still shows it as an iPad 2 on this screen.
     
  15. TroyBoy30 macrumors 68000

    TroyBoy30

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Atlanta GA
    #15
    pretty sure mine simply says ipad. I'll have to double check later
     
  16. taipan61 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Location:
    corner starbucks
    #16
    set mine up from an iPad 2 backup, it did the same but when i checked on my apple account, registered items it says iPad gen 3
     
  17. iEvolution macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #17
    LOL reminds me of the first ipod touch having iphone referenced error messages.
     
  18. TheSuperSteve macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    Location:
    Puerto Rico
    #18
    I set up my 3rd gen iPad from a back up of a 1st gen iPad and it still says its an iPad 2.
     
  19. talia262 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Location:
    CO
    #19
    glad to see a thread about this because yes, it bothered me when I checked my devices on iTunes. I set up my new 3rd generation LTE iPad as new and it lists mine as an iPad 2 Wi-Fi +3g. I also have an iPad 2 wi-fi and it lists that one as such. So I was thinking, "gee did I just pay $900 for a remanufactured iPad 2?" Of course not, but the mind goes there.

    (As for the new iPad 3rd generation, it is clearly more clear than the iPad 2.:D)
     
  20. MyPad macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    #20
    Ditto. It actually made me take a second look at the new iPad, to make sure something wonky wasn't going on.
     
  21. jlyanks85 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    #21
    Same for me. I actually thought apple sent me a iPad 2 for a second instead of the 3rd, but noticed the differences and knew it has something to do with iTunes.
     

Share This Page