"waiting for activation-this may take some time"

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Alleyoop, Sep 30, 2009.

  1. Alleyoop macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    #1
    I finally restored, jailbroke, and unlocked my 3G 3.0 iPhone. When ever I power it up a message pops up saying, "Waiting for activation. This may take some time."

    I am worried that this means that I somehow did something wrong when restoring in iTunes and it sent a message somewhere saying the phone has to be activated with AT&T. And it is in line to be activated.

    Could this be the case? Or could this just be because my prepaid sim *still* isn't working even after unlocking? So maybe the phone is searching for a network connection...
     
  2. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #2
    When jailbreaking did you choose "activate" or not?
     
  3. Alleyoop thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    #3
    I don't remember choosing activate. I used redsn0w and ultrasn0w.

    I was having trouble for days restoring and jailbreaking; it was a mess. SO I may have; it is hard to remember since I did everything so many times...
     
  4. Tokiopop macrumors 68000

    Tokiopop

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    #4
    Mine has been waiting for four days now.

    I'm just going to restore to official 3.1 firmware, then restore to JB 3.1 to see if that fixes the problem.

    I was on 2.2.1 (02.28.00) baseband, and went straight to 3.1 (baseband didn't update). I didn't check the activate box because I'm using an official SIM.
     
  5. impulse462 Suspended

    impulse462

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    #5
    2.2.1 had the 2.30.03 baseband. That's pretty sweet if your baseband didnt update though
     
  6. RandomKamikaze macrumors 6502a

    RandomKamikaze

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    02.28.00 baseband isn't compatible with 3.0.x and above firmware
     
  7. Tokiopop macrumors 68000

    Tokiopop

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    #7
    Kinda worked that out when I was getting no signal :p

    And it's 02.28.00 because I kept it all the way back from 2.2, updated to 2.2.1 with PwnageTool, then to 3.1 with PwnageTool again. So I still have the 2.2 baseband.

    Going back to Apple firmware now, so I get the 3.0 baseband, then using PwnageTool to update to 3.1, and still be able to unlock.

    I don't need to be unlocked right yet, but when my 12 months free internet runs out I might be switching network.

    Am I right in thinking officially going to 3.0, then using PwnageTool to create a custom firmware for 3.1 will allow me to use ultrasn0w?
     
  8. Alleyoop thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    #8
    Still, what does this message mean? I still have it everytime I start up. One forum said to pop out the sim and put it back in again and it may stop. That didn't work. I don't even remember being able to press activate anywhere with redsn0w and I installed ultrasn0w twice to make sure I did it right. If you press a button anywhere in ultrasn0w that says activate and it looks like what you are supposed to do, then I am sure I did it.

    Maybe I pressed activate in iTunes when I was restoring? What would that mean to me? I jailbroke and unlocked it after I restored it, so could AT&T try to activate it in a case like this?

    Anyway, just curious what this message means!
     
  9. taki143 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    #9
    Stuck after spirit jailbreak

    I am stuck!
    I have a jailbroken iphone 3GS (using spirit) running 3.1.3
    but it is not carrier unlocked so I cant use it as a phone at all just as an ipod touch...
    I screwed up when I updated through itunes without updating my shsh.
    Is there anyway I can go back to 3.1.2?
    Could there be a fix in the future?
    Fuzzyband doesn't work cause I have a newer Boot loader
    Help me someone!
     
  10. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #10
    You cannot unlock. Without 3.1.2 hashes, you cannot go back, and even if you could go back, the baseband wouldn't be downgraded so you still could not unlock.
     

Share This Page