Waiting for Mac Pro to ship

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by raw911, Dec 28, 2013.

  1. raw911, Dec 28, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 29, 2013

    raw911 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    #1
    Ok been waiting for the launch....
    Got up 3am est to order BTO nMP.
    NOW WAITING AGAIN for my order to change from processing to SOMETHING!!

    I got a January date.

    Sorry all just venting a lil bit. I have some serious projects that's waiting for me and nMP.

    YES I CAN just use my 4.1 MP but I DONT WANNA (LOL)

    Seriously I will cause I need to keep my customers happy. But damn come on apple.
     
  2. Average Pro macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Location:
    Cali
    #2
    You do know the MP went on sale on 19 DEC 2013 at 12:50 am PST, right?

    If you just ordered yours this morning and got a January date...lucky!
     
  3. raw911 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    #3
    Yes I know. I did order dec 19 3am est... Just anxious that's all....
     
  4. Cubemmal macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    #4
    lol ... I was thinking that with the Holidays I wouldn't notice the wait. Unfortunately the Holidays just gives me lots of time to savor the wait. :rolleyes:
     
  5. raw911 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    #5
    Ditto .... Now I'm starting to notice it. LOL
     
  6. Nugget macrumors 65816

    Nugget

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Location:
    Houston Texas USA
    #6
    My mini-displayport to dual-link DVI adapters arrived Friday. They're sitting on my desk now, taunting me.
     
  7. NewbieCanada macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    #7
    I have 32 GB of RAM sitting at my parents' place in Florida. And a father who wants me to "show him how it works" when I get there.
     
  8. raw911 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    #8
    I'm running 2 30in apple displays 1 which has the dual link dvi to Mini DisplayPort and I just found a dvi to Mini DisplayPort only. You think that'll work for 1 of my displays?
     
  9. Nugget macrumors 65816

    Nugget

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Location:
    Houston Texas USA
    #9
    No, you need the dual-link DVI to do the full resolution of the 30" ACD. With just the DVI to MDP you'll only be able to run the display at 1280x800 (which is comically unusable)
     
  10. raw911 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    #10
    Ahhhh ok darn I thought I had something .... Thx for the info tho. So I just gotta buy a 2nd adapter.
     
  11. rjbenson83 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #11
    you think thats bad, try having a NMP with no display
     
  12. Nugget macrumors 65816

    Nugget

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Location:
    Houston Texas USA
    #12
    Oof.
     

Share This Page