Wake On Lan?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by adam044, Mar 17, 2013.

  1. adam044 macrumors 65816

    adam044

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Location:
    Boston
    #1
    So I am trying out something new using LogMeIn. Works great when my computer is on but I'd like to be able to wake it up from sleeping (When I close the lid) I can't find wake on Lan anything within Mtn Lion to be able to do this. What do I need to do?

    On wireless also
     
  2. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #2
    Go to System Preferences --> Energy Saver --> Wake for network access
     
  3. adam044 thread starter macrumors 65816

    adam044

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Location:
    Boston
    #3
    That setting is not there, only Put harddisks to sleep and slightly dim display are there.

    Oh I see it now I had to switch over to the Power Adapter tap, so it will only wake when it is plugged it? Ill let you know if it works now
     
  4. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #4
    Okay. Under System Preferences --> Security & Privacy --> Firewall --> Firewall Options, do you have 'Block all incoming connections' enabled? What about 'Enable stealth mode'?

    [​IMG]
     
  5. adam044 thread starter macrumors 65816

    adam044

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Location:
    Boston
    #5
    Nope my settings look just like the one pictured. LogMeIn gives me this error on my iphone when I try to wake it: could not connect your session may have timed out or the host may have gone off line please try again
     
  6. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #6
    Is the Mac you're trying to gain access to on Wi-Fi or Ethernet? I'm reading on LogMeIn's support pages that this doesn't work with Mac's whose host is on Wi-Fi.
     
  7. adam044 thread starter macrumors 65816

    adam044

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Location:
    Boston
    #7
    Yes I'm on wireless, I wrote that in the first post. Guess thats the problem :(
     

Share This Page