Waking Mini Using AirMouse or Touch Mouse

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by AnthonyCM, Feb 10, 2010.

  1. AnthonyCM macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    #1
    Maybe this should be in the app section, but it does concern my Mini.

    I bought the Mini last week to serve as an HTPC. No keyboard or mouse was going to be needed. I downloaded the AirMouse Pro and Touch Mouse to my iTouch. However, I cannot get them to connect to the Mini when the computer is asleep, and have to attach a regular mouse to wake the computer before being able to use the apps. Do any of y'all have a fix for this?

    BTW, it's hooked up to a 46" 750 series Samsung, and it looks great. No overscan issues at all, surprisingly.

    Thanks,
    -anthony
     
  2. Hberg macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Location:
    Overland Park, KS
    #2
    Disable the sleep function. I am sure you turn off the Samsung when not in use, but I cannot think of a reason to have the Mini sleep. I do not have my Mini set to sleep. I only turn off the Mini when I know I am not going to use for an extended period of time.
     
  3. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #3
    Mobile Airmouse Pro does support waking computers, but there are some limitations:

    http://www.mobileairmouse.com/support.html

    This is a limitation of the Wake-on-LAN technology, and not of the Airmouse program. Now Apple does have a new technology in SL that allows for wake-on-wireless if you have a new enough Mac and an Airport router.

    http://www.tuaw.com/2009/08/29/snow-leopard-extends-wake-on-lan-feature-if-your-config-is-ri/

    I don't see that the MAP website discusses this, so I don't know if it's supported or not, but if you have the right hardware, try turning on the feature in SysPrefs and see if it works?
     
  4. elcid macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    #4
    I have the same setup using Plex. I use "Wake on Oui" to wake it up. Basically a WoL tool. Regardless of the program you use on your Touch you will have to have the thing plugged into ethernet...wont work over wireless.

    Also, if using plex, I recommend "Snatch". Great custom remote capabilities.
     
  5. AnthonyCM thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    #5
    Thanks for the replies. Looks like a large part of the problem was running the Mini wireless. I'll hook it up with the ethernet cable tomorrow. I had planned on eventually doing so anyway to help with the streaming of the video.

    There's no way to have multiple computers wired without running cables everywhere, right? I think Time Warner told me I'd have to get a different account if I got a 2nd modem.
     
  6. ADent macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    #6
    I use the Apple IR remote to wake it up.

    Or Wake On LAN if I am near a computer. Wake on Oui iPhone app looks good.
     
  7. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #7
    Well, no, there's really no way to give a computer a wired network connection without attaching an ethernet cable to it. :p

    What you'd really need is a router with wired LAN ports -- they almost all have them. The router then provides wireless and wired connections to devices. If you only have one device needing WoL, the easiest setup is to do something like this:

    DSL/Cable modem -> router -> wired connection to HTPC

    And then you just connect everything else to it wirelessly on the router. If you can put the modem next to the HTPC Mac, then you really don't have many wires running around.
     
  8. AnthonyCM thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    #8
    Maybe my question/comment wasn't clear. What I was hoping to do was buy two modems and wire computers in different rooms (instead of running wires through walls, down hallways, etc.). I don't think this is possible under the same account. I realize I can have one room wired and one wireless, but I'd prefer to have both my iMac in the guestroom wired, and the MacMini in the living room wired as well.
     
  9. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #9
    Oh, I wouldn't know about that.... you might incur an increased monthly fee from your provider for that.

    This is making me want to put an ethernet cable on my EeeBox, though, and see if it will wake on LAN. :)
     

Share This Page