iPhone Walking + Running measurement broken after 8.2 update

Discussion in 'iOS 8' started by guychicago, Mar 10, 2015.

  1. guychicago macrumors 6502

    guychicago

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Location:
    Chicago
    #1
    I updated to iOS 8.2 on my iPhone 6 and the walking + running distance measurement is broken. It captures my steps calculated accurately but not the WR distance.
    Anyone else experience this?
     
  2. MEJHarrison macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
  3. Walkerdt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    #3
    Mine too. This is frustrating. Any idea how to fix this?
     
  4. adamhenry macrumors 65816

    adamhenry

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Location:
    On the Beach
    #4
    I checked mine today and it clocked my walk @2.6 miles which seems to be pretty close.
     
  5. Walkerdt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    #5
    My iPhone 6 was fine until the 8.2 update. The steps work but not the walking portion. Anyone got an idea on how to get this reset?
     
  6. ohla313 macrumors 6502a

    ohla313

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    #6
    Yea step tracking is completely screwed up in 8.2. If any steps do get captured, I would say probably 1% of my steps. I usually walk 6K steps a day but my phone tracked 500 steps.

    I tried restoring to 8.2 and also downgrading to 8.1.3 but I still am unable to track my steps!
     
  7. adamhenry macrumors 65816

    adamhenry

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Location:
    On the Beach
    #7
    I clocked 3.6 miles today which seems fairly accurate.
     
  8. wproct macrumors 6502

    wproct

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Location:
    Iowa
    #8
    My 5s with 8.2 seems to be working properly in walking steps and distance.
     
  9. borostef macrumors 6502

    borostef

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
  10. ohla313 macrumors 6502a

    ohla313

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    #10
    went to the apple store and did a 'Reset All Settings' it started working fine but then after a few hours, it stopped tracking again.
     
  11. fongyuen macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    #11
    Is it a known issue that the steps don't update anymore in real time in 8.2? I just noticed it the other day, at least on my phone. I used to be able to hold the phone and walk and see the step counter increase in number in about 4-5 step increments. Now it doesn't do that anymore. Anyone else have this issue?
     
  12. Makale.Helvetia macrumors 6502a

    Makale.Helvetia

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
    Location:
    İSTANBUL - TÜRKİYE
    #12
    same issue

    same issue on my 5s..not counting my steps and walking distance..anything to fix it?
     
  13. adamhenry macrumors 65816

    adamhenry

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Location:
    On the Beach
    #13
    I went for a short walk to the grocery store yesterday and the Health app on my 5S running 8.2 reported it as 1.46 miles. It has worked 3 days out of 3.
     
  14. The Doctor11 macrumors 603

    The Doctor11

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Location:
    New York
    #14
    Does the Walking and Running just flat line at 0? I had this problem in iOS 8.0.2, and it really sucked :(.
     
  15. Walkerdt, Mar 16, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2015

    Walkerdt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    #15
    It will show a .1 or .2 for a walk of 7 miles. How did you fix it?
     
  16. Walkerdt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    #16
    I found a fix on a different thread. the 8.2 update modified/changed the height incorrectly. if you go and remove and re-add a data point in the height area of the health data, it will begin working. good luck.
     
  17. gsmornot macrumors 68030

    gsmornot

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    #17
    I have a problem with the cycling. After a bike ride it shows I climbed a bunch of stairs. I rode 26 miles yesterday, the phone said I climbed 14 flights of steps and traveled 1.4 miles. The cycling distance is fed into Health via Strava and it did this correctly for my cycling distance and time but the data collected from the phone was not right. It has an issue with knowing that I went for a ride and excluding the data during that time. It should see that I was not walking based on the fact that it has access to ride data, the day/time and speed.
     
  18. PinkyMacGodess macrumors 68040

    PinkyMacGodess

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Midwest America.
    #18
    Just an relatively uninterested third party comment, but I was having a problem with something on the iPhone after an update, and I tried 'everything' to get it solved. I think I even posted a rant here.

    BUT THEN...

    I rebooted my iPhone, and problem solved... I felt silly, and then thought that I have gotten used to, now, installing updates and not rebooting, and maybe this would be fixed with a reboot, and maybe not, but I'll have to remind myself that in the future, rebooting the darn thing should be one of the first things I do.

    Oh, I remember, it was with the Nike+ app. I couldn't get it to work to save my butt, and I was mystified, pissed, and 'not happy'. Plus getting ready to travel, and wanted to pop the latest wanderings into the Nike+ ether, and well, not feeling the love. A reboot, and things worked again. YMMV...

    ----------

    Oh... That sucks. And I'm not being flippant either.

    I am using a Garmin edge 810 for my biking telemetry. Call me old fashioned, many do, but I'd rather have a dedicated device log everything than rely on an app. Although, my Edge did bite me, pretty hard too. There was a bug in one of their firmware versions that did not save the ride telemetry between rides if you didn't synch it before turning it off. Oh, and the Garmin app wouldn't synch the data without spending a frustrating amount of time, and having a lot of luck, but they fixed the saving the data problem... I 'lost' some really awesome rides that I'd have liked to have kept the data from, but that's life I guess.

    I'm looking seriously at getting the Garmin fenix 3 now instead of an Apple Watch, because it's capable of doing all of the telemetry I think I'd ever need. (And the Apple Watch doesn't do ANT+, AFAIK)

    Plus I found Strava as being too tied to one brand of sensor, and the Garmin works, so far, with everything I've thrown at it. It works with the DuoTrap on my Trek, and it's one less thing that I have to futz with.

    Climb on, hold on, and go. Simple works...
     
  19. adamhenry macrumors 65816

    adamhenry

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Location:
    On the Beach
    #19
    Do you have Motion Calibration and Location Services enabled?
     
  20. gsmornot macrumors 68030

    gsmornot

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    #20
    I'm using a Garmin 500. I only use Strava as a way to feed data from my Garmin to the Health app. I have my iPhone in my center pocket when I ride but I don't use it for logging my ride. My Garmin data is fed into MyFitnessPal too so I can track my calories burned along with my calories taken in. My cadence sensor and heart rate strap are both ANT+ so far as I know so they would not work with the iPhone anyhow. (both Garmin and part of the 500 kit bought a few years ago)
     
  21. PinkyMacGodess macrumors 68040

    PinkyMacGodess

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Midwest America.
    #21
    Wow, you sound like more of a lab rat than I do. How easy is 'myfitnesspal' to use? The spouse used a program years ago that 'required' everything eaten to be entered, which I realize is the point, but almost nothing was in their system. Everything had to be typed in, and it got to be horribly time consuming, and was dropped.

    I didn't know if the Apple Watch would use ANT+, and, on some levels, are surprised they skipped that as a supported protocol, but after running into some compatibility issues earlier between ANT+ vendors, I can imagine why.

    I've had mixed success with the Garmin app syncing the 810, so I usually always ignore the pair messages and sync through the USB when I get home.

    Curious too, have you thought of the fenix 3 as an Edge/whatever replacement? It seems to have all the bells and whistles that would make it hard to not want one.

    Thanks for the comment back. I want/have to get in better shape soon. Had a rough couple of months post knee surgery. Gained a few.
     
  22. guychicago thread starter macrumors 6502

    guychicago

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Location:
    Chicago
    #22
    I had the same problem. I reinstalled 8.2 and setup phone as new to fix the issue.
     
  23. Makale.Helvetia macrumors 6502a

    Makale.Helvetia

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
    Location:
    İSTANBUL - TÜRKİYE
    #23
    so thats the only way to make it working again? there must be a bug about the backup files..
     
  24. C DM macrumors Westmere

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #24
    What about what's mentioned earlier in post #16?
     
  25. gsmornot macrumors 68030

    gsmornot

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    #25
    MyFitnessPal requires you to enter what you eat but has millions of items in their database. You can scan bar-codes too if you have a packaged food. It will sync with Garmin once you setup the connection between the services.

    I have not thought of a replacement for the 500 because it works fine. I track my rides and look back on the data as a reference over time. I used to stare at the display pushing myself but gave that up and instead just ride hard and look back at the data at home. The 500 requires a USB connection.

    I think at this point ANT+ is about done in lieu of bluetooth. You can already buy replacements in bluetooth that work with the iPhone and since the watch is an extension of that I suspect we will see some applications that will make use of the watch and the sensors together.
     

Share This Page