Want to buy modem, use TC

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by jonfarr, Apr 7, 2016.

  1. jonfarr macrumors 6502a

    jonfarr

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Location:
    Portland
    #1
    I want to buy my own modem to stop paying the rental fee from comcast and I use a TC as my router. I had issues in the past with a modem I owned that didn't talk well with the TC which made me go back to using the comcast modem.

    Is there a specific modem I should buy from like best buy or amazing that works well with the TC?
     
  2. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #2
    I'm pretty sure that any will work.

    Your concern should be what will work with Comcast.

    Here's the web page.

    Even if you're not a current "Blast" customer set the slider to "Blast!" anyway.
     
  3. gsmornot macrumors 68030

    gsmornot

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    #3
    I suggest Arris and I would do minimum 6183 or better the 6190. Not sure what plan you have but either will give you coverage for most of the plans available. 6183 easily provides 150/20.

    The main difference is the number of channels they have access to. 6183 will do 16 and 6190 will do 32. The number you have access to is based on your local system and its rare to see more than 16 and when you do its 24 so, go with the 6183 unless you're in an area you know for sure offers more than 16.
     
  4. campyguy macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Location:
    Portland / Seattle
    #4
    Read my post: http://forums.macrumors.com/threads/internet-provider-is-blaming-my-router.1960314/#post-22652844

    and a thread: https://www.dslreports.com/forum/r3...I-suddenly-seem-to-have-no-background-traffic

    Per the latter, Comcast seems to be resolving a lot of their network issues. I used to get dozens of issues logged on my 5 routers (personally and in my offices), but only ONE over the past 3 weeks since Comcast cleaned up their network issues - that's ONE error in all of my 5 offices and at my home office. I've installed a packet sniffer and it's reported zero packet drops over the past 3 weeks as well. Yeah, I can't believe it either...

    Regarding my post, I had all kinds of problems with my older Moto routers - since I made the change related in my post, my networks ran much better, aside from the error messages related in my modems' console logs. That "tweak" makes sense, and really smoothed out the "relationship" between my Airport Extreme/Time Capsule and my Comcast router.

    FWIW, I'm going to recommend the Netgear CM500. The guts are exactly the same as the Arris SB6183 (including the built-in spectrum analyzer), but you won't need to spend extra money on the pair of sunglasses you'll need with any Moto/Arris modem... :cool:
     

Share This Page