want to Jailbreak 1st Gen iphone

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by tayshon, Apr 25, 2009.

  1. tayshon macrumors 6502a

    tayshon

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Location:
    Philly, PA
    #1
    I have the 1st iphone, that is just sitting around collecting dust. I want to start use it as a ipod touch. I want to jailbreak it. I went to QuickPWN and tried, and I got as far as when you have to restart your phone in restore mode. I then get a error message saying they can't find ipod. They ask if I want to retry but QuickPWN just get stuck. I am running the lastest version 2.2.1.

    If anyone can help that would be great!!!

    Thank in advance.
     
  2. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #2
    If you are using a Mac and are on 10.5.6 then it is probably your computer. You should try the fix listed on this blog.
     
  3. michael.lauden macrumors 68020

    michael.lauden

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
  4. Surely Guest

    Surely

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #4
    I don't think you even need to jailbreak an un-activated iPhone to use it as an iPod Touch. Can't you just put it in Airplane Mode?


    P.S. Get a USB hub.
     
  5. Aaleck macrumors 6502a

    Aaleck

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    #5
    So you have two iPhones or you are using something else other than a iPhone for your cell phone?
     
  6. tayshon thread starter macrumors 6502a

    tayshon

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Location:
    Philly, PA
  7. jarjarblinks macrumors 6502

    jarjarblinks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    #7
    However, if there is no SIM card present in the iPhone, can it even fire up? It should prompt u to insert a SIM card right?
     
  8. vinay427 macrumors 6502a

    vinay427

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    #8
    Yea but you can dismiss the warning and still use it.
     
  9. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #9
    Wrong. You can only make emergency calls. It needs to be activated or "hacktivate" to be used without a sim card. Unless it has previously been used with a sim card, and it was simply removed. But out of the box no, the phone will not function without an initial sim card insert.
     

Share This Page