Wanting to add CPU to my 2008 Mac Pro 3,1 (Build to order - only 1 Cpu)

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by PerplexShyt, May 7, 2012.

  1. PerplexShyt macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    #1
    My MACPRO was a build to order, and the original 2008 had 2 core processors. My model only has one.

    From the literature I've found on the net, everything is the same (motherboard, , etc..its just missing a processor thats all.)

    So im assuming its really just a matter of dropping in the new processor, thermal grease, and a heat-sink

    does anyone know any more information on how to do this?

    I've found the processor online, but I don't know if its the "correct" one?

    I'm having trouble finding any more information on this actually. Please help!
     
  2. PerplexShyt thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    #3
  3. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #4
  4. PerplexShyt thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    #5
  5. Marty62 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Location:
    Berlin formerly London
    #6
    Hi Perplex,

    I did this in March 2010 ( in the second link above ) with no issues at all.
    The Mac Pro is still in heavy use every day for audio/production duties.

    The heat sink that I bought was an original Apple part and it came with
    the tube of thermal paste to go between CPU and Heat sink.

    It was more expensive than the chip ! but I wanted it to fit perfectly and so
    was happy to go with the right Apple part.

    It really was not too difficult, just take your time and DON'T screw down the
    heat sink too heavily, hand tight plus a 1/4 turn is enough !

    Cheers,
    Marty.
     
  6. Derpage Suspended

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    #7
    get a tube of silver arctic silver.
    you can grab a plastic sandwich bag from your kitchen and use it as a glove because your finger really is the best tool to apply a thin film. it's really easy to do as I usually replace chips on my rig every so often when it's time for an upgrade.
     
  7. Giuly macrumors 68040

    Giuly

    #8
    If you've never upgraded a CPU, don't use Arctic Silver: It's conductive. One little drop somewhere on the logic board and goodbye Mac Pro.

    Arctic Cooling MX-4 is as good, but non-conductive.

    I prefer using the toothpick method: Putting a rice corn-sized dot of thermal grease on the CPU, then spreading it with a toothpick until the CPU is completely covered, applying more grease as needed.
     
  8. PerplexShyt thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    #9
    thanks all you guys for the help!!!!!!!!!!!!

    i JUST finished it a few minutes ago. I went ahead and installed it, and then just put everything back, and closed up the macpro. And on the first boot, EVERYTHING WORKED!

    HALLELUJAH. I kept thinking about "my luck" and how i just knew the odds were against me, but everything is great!

    [​IMG]

    Thanks guys, my mac pro even feels faster lol

    off to geekbench

    thanks again everyone. it was a success!
     

Share This Page