warcraft 3 - Froze Throne Installation issues

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by maximmak, Dec 30, 2009.

  1. maximmak macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    #1
    I've been trying to so many times to install the Frozen Throne on my macbook(snow leopard), but it won't install, it froze every time after I run the "warcraft 3 frozen throne installer" on my TFT cd.

    btw, i've successfully installed warcraft 3: ROC, and it runs perfect(updated to 1.24c via the bnet).

    any thoughts?

    i've attached the screen shoot of the "frozen" frozen throne installation process.


    please help me out on this, thank you guys.

    here is my machine information,

    Hardware information
    Code:
    Hardware Overview:
    
      Model Name:	MacBook
      Model Identifier:	MacBook5,1
      Processor Name:	Intel Core 2 Duo
      Processor Speed:	2.4 GHz
      Number Of Processors:	1
      Total Number Of Cores:	2
      L2 Cache:	3 MB
      Memory:	4 GB
      Bus Speed:	1.07 GHz
      Boot ROM Version:	MB51.007D.B03
      SMC Version (system):	1.40f2
      Serial Number (system):	W8915C0S8QT
      Hardware UUID:	AB5AB925-ABCE-5B19-973F-2578213842DF
      Sudden Motion Sensor:
      State:	Enabled
    Software Information:
    Code:
    System Software Overview:
    
      System Version:	Mac OS X 10.6.2 (10C540)
      Kernel Version:	Darwin 10.2.0
      Boot Volume:	Macintosh HD
      Boot Mode:	Normal
      Computer Name:	maxim mai’s MacBook
      User Name:	Maxim Mai (maxim)
      Secure Virtual Memory:	Enabled
      64-bit Kernel and Extensions:	No
      Time since boot:	1:07
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Mac Player macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    #2
    Hi, there are a couple of things that might have happened:

    - You installed and updated ROC before installing TFT => this will not work, ROC and TFT versions must match for TFT to install. If this was the case uninstall ROC, and install ROC and TFT after that update your TFT version through Battle.net .

    - Your cd is damaged => No problem, just register your serials in your www.battle.net account (not the game account) and download the installers.

    - Your HD is formatted as HFS+ Case Sensitive => last time I check edWC3 is not compatible with this kind of formatting. If this is your case the only way to play the game is reformat the drive and reinstall everything.

    - If none of the situations described above apply => open the Console (not the Terminal) and then the Installer. Check if the installer prints any error message to the Console before hanging
     
  3. maximmak thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    #3
    Hi, Mac_player, thanks for your reply!

    Hi, there are a couple of things that might have happened:
    Code:
    - You installed and updated ROC before installing TFT => this will not work, ROC and TFT versions must match for TFT to install. If this was the case uninstall ROC, and install ROC and TFT after that update your TFT version through Battle.net .
    
    tried, didn't work either way.

    Code:
    - Your cd is damaged => No problem, just register your serials in your www.battle.net account (not the game account) and download the installers.
    
    tried, didnt work either

    Code:
    - Your HD is formatted as HFS+ Case Sensitive => last time I check edWC3 is not compatible with this kind of formatting. If this is your case the only way to play the game is reformat the drive and reinstall everything.
    
    HD is formatted as "Mac OS Extended (Journaled)"

    Code:
    - If none of the situations described above apply => open the Console (not the Terminal) and then the Installer. Check if the installer prints any error message to the Console before hanging 
    
    I can't understand the message it gave me.
    here is part of it:
    Code:
    Date/Time:       2009-12-30 07:09:20 -0500
    OS Version:      10.6.2 (Build 10C540)
    Architecture:    x86_64
    Report Version:  6
    
    Command:         The Frozen Throne Installer
    Path:            /var/folders/uS/uS0put+oEtyH1GS+HId3fk+++TI/Cleanup At Startup/The Frozen Throne Installer
    Rosetta:         Yes
    Version:         ??? (???)
    Parent:          launchd [1350]
    
    PID:             4193
    Event:           hang
    Duration:        3.10s (sampling started after 2 seconds)
    Steps:           11 (100ms sampling interval)
    
    Pageins:         0
    Pageouts:        0
    
    
    Process:         The Frozen Throne Installer [4193]
    Path:            /var/folders/uS/uS0put+oEtyH1GS+HId3fk+++TI/Cleanup At Startup/The Frozen Throne Installer
    Rosetta:         Yes
    UID:             501
    
    
    Process:         Activity Monitor [4103]
    Path:            /Applications/Utilities/Activity Monitor.app/Contents/MacOS/Activity Monitor
    UID:             501
    but when I run the "Activity Monitor", it shows
    Code:
    PID: 4193	 
    NAME: Warcraft III Installer (Not Responding)	
    USER: maxim	
    CPU&: 99.4	
    THREADS: 6	
    REAL MEM: 22.1 MB	
    KIND: PowerPC	
    VIRTUAL MEM: 109.8 MB	
    
    really? the kind is PowerPC???


    Thanks alot,

    Maxim Mai
     
  4. Mac Player macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    #4
    Hi Maxim,

    the first log you posted does not seem to be a Console log. Are you sure you opened the correct application? [Check the attached thumbnail].

    I am also surprised that the installers from blizzard's website are not working. Are you sure we are talking about the same thing? [Check second thumbnail, to download the games from blizzard click manage game and then select to download the mac downloader]

    Yes the Installers are Power PC apps requiring Roseta to run.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. maximmak thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    #5
    Hi, Mac_Player, thanks again for your reply,

    I don't think the installation CD and the image that I downloaded from bnet cause the problem(they resulted in a same way)

    I will keep trying after I get some sleep,
    let me know if you got anything new please,

    my email is
    maxim.mai@utoronto.ca

    Thanks again, I really appreciate this!

    Maxim Mai
     
  6. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #6
    It may be a corrupt preference file. To check if this is the case, create a new temporary user account in OS X (System Prefs->Users/Accounts). Log out of your current account and log in with the new temporary one. Try the installer with the new account. If it works, it confirms a corrupt preference which can be fixed for your normal account.

    Also, if the game installs like this, it *should* also run under your normal account. You may need to patch it up before attempting to run TFT for the first time.
    http://www.blizzard.com/patches
     
  7. maximmak thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    #7
    Problem resolved,

    Thanks to Mac_Player,

    I reinstalled everything, by that, I mean even ROC.

    what it was before is, I installed ROC from my CD, but then I failed to install TFT from either my TFT CD or the dmg file that I downloaded from the Battle Net. that does not work at all.

    So, I tried install both of ROC and TFT from the dmg file that I downloaded from the Bnet. it works.

    Thanks again guys for helping!

    Happy new year to all!

    Maxim Mai
     
  8. jhopnats macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    #8
    Same issue with downloaded dmg files from torrent

    Hi guys,

    i'm having the same problem but i only have a dmg ROC and TFT file that I have downloaded in the internet including the serial key which eventually would be invalid for Bnet. i have successfully installed ROC but when i tried to install TFT it freezes similar to the previous issue.

    Hope you can help me im installing it to iMAC OS 10.6... Leopard
     

Share This Page