Warcraft 3 / Frozen Throne Serial Help

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by chazbarx, Apr 24, 2008.

  1. chazbarx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    #1
    Hi there...

    I have both of these, bought years ago, but dont have the disks or serials any more. i want to reinstall my computer but will lose the game, which sucks! Is there a way to back this up? A way to get my serial back outta the game at least?
     
  2. Sijmen macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    #2
    If you're using Windows, there are several key recovery tools available. I used one successfully, but I don't remember which one it was.

    For Mac, it seems you're pretty much out of luck. I lost one of my keys this way. (Yes, had two copies.)
     
  3. chazbarx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    #3
    Man, sucks... I put leopard on my g5 powermac (knowing better) and it tottally screwed performance... sigh. Now I'm gonna be outta my fav game.
     
  4. Radio Monk33 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    #4
    Uh I think you could use migration assistant to transfer it to another computer, then migrate it back to the original mac?
     
  5. JoshLV macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    #5
    A very good game. I'm looking in to getting it again when I get Parallels. However I don't think you can back it up.
     
  6. Eric5h5 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    #6
    :confused: What does Parallels have to do with running Warcraft III? It's Mac native and it wouldn't that great in Parallels.

    --Eric
     
  7. Help! macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    #7
    Try copying the prefrences and all of the warcraft III related files you can find. I remember doing this a along time ago with success, but i dont remember which files ended up being important.
     
  8. chazbarx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
  9. Xeem macrumors 6502a

    Xeem

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #9
    Not to worry: Warcraft 3 is 100% leechable. You can just copy your entire Warcraft 3 folder onto another Mac or external hard drive, and copy it back over again when you've reinstalled. I did this when I did a clean install of Tiger on my iBook, and everything still works fine.
     
  10. hybryd131 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    #10
    I did what Xeem wrote above. When I upgraded from my Powerbook to my MacBook Pro I just copied the install files over. When I stopped playing for a while I even stored the fines on my external to save space.
     
  11. chazbarx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    #11
    Awesome. Thanks a lot guys. I shoulda known my old clunker couldnt handle Leopard :)
     

Share This Page