Warcraft 3 Hosting/Frozen Throne

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Burp19, Jan 25, 2008.

  1. Burp19 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    #1
    I Recently got a Mac, I was able to host on my PC fine, I've Tried Port Forwarding, Turning Firewall off, etc. But Im still unable to host can anyone please help
     
  2. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #2
    you need to open the ports on your router. (Or is that what you mean by "port forwarding?") Here's what the relevant page on my (linksys) router looks like:

    I didn't have to do anything else to be able to host.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Burp19 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    #3
    I had hosting working on my PC by doing the ports on the router. It should just work.. On the Mac but obviously not. Weird. Well I found the soloution the ip address wasn't matched up from the port forwarding etc etc
     
  4. ArtOfWarfare macrumors 604

    ArtOfWarfare

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    #4
    Why do you have two separate things for WarCraft III?

    Couldn't you just have one that goes from 6112-6119?
     
  5. Burp19 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    #5
    ???? My ip address changed for some reason and i didnt realized
     
  6. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #6
    yeah, probably... I don't know why I set it up like that, but since it works, I see no reason to screw with it now. :)
     

Share This Page