Warcraft 3, Need help hosting!! Please.

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by DetectiveHooker, Jul 17, 2008.

  1. DetectiveHooker macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #1
    I realize there are other posts like this one but I cannot seem to get any answers from them. I've been searching online for a few hours now and can't seem to figure out how to host games on warcraft 3. I have a linksys router, I don't know if that is the problem, and I have a mac. I turned off my firewall, but it still won't work. I read previously that it is as simple as changing the game port to 6112 or whatever is found on warcraft, but I can't seem to find how to change a gameport on my mac.

    Please help, I am not good with computers and I just want to be able to host games.

    -Thanks :)
     
  2. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #2
    In order to host you need to do a few things (all of these must be completed successfully for hosting to work):

    -you need a static IP address
    http://www.portforward.com/networking/static-Mac10.4.htm
    This is possibily the hardest part. Read it carefully.

    -your router needs to have port 6112 TCP forwarded
    http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/routerindex.htm
    Find your router in the list and click Warcraft to help with this. Please note that the guide will forward ports 6112-6119 - this is not needed. Just follow the steps and forward port 6112 TCP.

    -you need to allow Warcraft through the OS X firewall
    I'm not on my Mac atm, but it shouldn't too hard to sort this out. I usually just disable the firewall (allow all incoming connections) as the firewall doesn't work well with Warcraft.

    -you need to make sure Warcraft is set to use port 6112
    Launch Warcraft and go to options->gameplay. Check that the game port is 6112, if not, adjust it so it is.

    I can't go into more depth as I'm at work. But if you need more help, feel free to ask (possibily post you routers model number).
     
  3. DetectiveHooker thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #3
    Okay I'm stuck on the static ID. I followed all the steps easily until the end. "Then click the Find Static IP Addresses button." I don't have this button on mine. I found my DNS serves and put in an IP address but it doesn't come up with that option. I don't know if it can't work because I'm using airport and the tutorial is using ethernet? I don't see why that would be the problem but somehow I still just can't find the button. Also when I applied the settings my internet stopped working.

    Please help :/


    Also, I already turned my firewall off and made sure my warcraft was 6112.
     
  4. DetectiveHooker thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #4
    Disregard that last post :)
    I figured it out!
    Thank you so very much for the help :D!!! I'm happy now
     
  5. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
  6. StrawberryJam8 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Location:
    Nevada
    #6
    Hmmmm

    Had similar problems before. Thanks for the details. I might try playing Warcraft 3 again now.
     
  7. Gwheeler23 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #7
    I don't know

    ok so I have a Mac Osx 10.5.4 is that the same thing as a mac v10.4 I also don't want to f*** up my dads airport extreme anyway I also have a airport express that I don't want to mess up because my dad uses it for air tunes. I'v done the static IP adress all the way to the DNS severs I don't get what the mean by "give your isp a call" what is the ISP and what do I have to do to complete the last step what DNS servers should I use????? other than that I'm good if you could please answer quickly that would be really good that you so much!!!:)
     
  8. KingYaba macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
  9. haiggy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #9
    Don't bother playing WC3 anymore,
    too many map hackers and tie hackers
     
  10. kainjow Moderator emeritus

    kainjow

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2000
    #10
    It's not that bad. I noticed it the most in AT 2v2s but in random 3v3s I never noticed it.
     
  11. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #11
    Woah, you're going to have to provide a little more information before you get a solution. First of all, both those Apple products are routers only. While this isn't much of an issue, an often over-looked aspect in hosting is the modem. Sometimes it is assumed that it is just a modem, which is not a good idea. Some modems are routers as well which means it's another device that must be configured. To help you out, can you find a make and model number of your modem please? It may be Linksys/DLink/Netgear/Motorola etc and the model number will be written on the device possibly on a sticker underneath (model/part number).

    As you have 2 possibly 3 routers, I will need to know how everything is plugged in (or wireless). For example, something like this would be very useful (it's also what I think your setup will be):

    Internet
    |
    v
    Modem
    |
    v
    Airport Extreme->Your computer(wired) + Dad's computer(wireless)
    |
    | (wireless)
    v
    Airport Express
    |
    v
    Air Tunes

    If you can provide a layout like so, I will have just a few more questions to ask regarding their configuration before I can post a solution.

    If you know the IP address of the Airport Extreme, you can use that (it's the router IP from system preferences). But it may be a good idea to leave it as it at the moment.
     

Share This Page