warcraft 3 tft - can't open it

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Shaem, Sep 10, 2008.

  1. Shaem macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    #1
    Hello guys,
    I've just patched my tft ti 1.22a and the game cannot be open. When i click on the Frozen throne icon it says me "Sorry Warcraft could nor be opened"
    Do you have any solution for me?
    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #2
    Are you launching Frozen Throne from a shortcut? If so, does you shortcut have a little arrow bottom left on the icon? If it doesn't, you haven't made the shortcut correctly and you've possibly moved the actual application out of the folder. By doing this, the Frozen Throne application cannot find the required files to load Warcraft.

    If this is the case, it's a simple fix of just moving the file back into the Warcraft folder. To create a shortcut, hold down Command and Option while dragging the application to it's destination (or choose Make Alias from the file menu).
     
  3. kkat69 macrumors 68020

    kkat69

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    #3
    There is a known bug in the 1.22a patch. You have to back track your patches and then install each patch separately and not use the 1.22a full.

    There's a thread about it here in the forums that documents the solution about "sorry warcraft could not be opened".
     
  4. Shaem thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    #4

    yea exactely, that was the problem. Thank you very much
     
  5. cashox macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    #5
    1.07 CD install

    ok well, ive been through the forums and have read about dl-ing previous 1.21 version and installing that before applying the 1.22 patch - basically that doesnt work for me, cause im trying to install it on a really old the game which i bought at least 4 years ago, nearly the day it came out, and the version that it installs is 1.07 - and ive tried other patches taken from blizzards' ftp and all patches that i try installing over it say: the checksum doesnt match and that the patch doesnt work and that i should try re=installing the game afresh, but the game has just been re-installed and its not working - so im kinda lost - should i grab the game from the blizzard site entirely and work from their latest online version with the above mentioned patches ?

    :mad:
     
  6. cashox macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    #6
    ok replying to my own post - i am now downloading the latest install versions of the game from blizzard store having used my cd keys to verify them - will see if i can go straight to patches 1.21 and 1.22 after that and will comment back on the situation ;)

    crossed fingers ! i cant possibly live without this game :p


    edit: ok, well i grabbed latest install files from blizzard and patched the game using the latest in game patch when connecting to Bnet and WEEEEEEE ! it works wonders !! ;)
     
  7. SasukeXAkatsuki macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    #7
    I have the same exact problem but would u mind giving me the link for the thread im new to this site, please and thankyou.:)
     
  8. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
  9. SasukeXAkatsuki macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    #9
    ok there is a lot of reading in all of that stuff im only 11 can u just some it up? (when i got the error i uninstalled wc3 and reinstalled it and got the same error report)
     
  10. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #10
  11. SasukeXAkatsuki macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    #11
    so u install the first patch then drag it to the trash and then install the 2nd patch..but wat if it asks for another blizzard update? (im downloading everything right now ill tell u how it goes if you dont reply before i finish)and by extrracting what do u mean? do u mean delete?
     
  12. SasukeXAkatsuki macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    #12
    it asks me to open with something and warcraft 3 is not automaticlly openning, i tryed opennning it with bnet update and it said it diddnt work wtih that. please help me
     
  13. SasukeXAkatsuki macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    #13
    :confused:
     
  14. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #14
    Yeah, the patch file is encoded (like a zip file) in an older style the isn't used much anymore. Get yourself "The Unarchiver" to extract it
    http://wakaba.c3.cx/releases/mac/TheUnarchiver1.6.1.zip

    Once The Unarchiver application is extracted, open the War3TFT_121a_English.bin with it. It should give you the black battle.net icon. Double-click it to run it.

    It also appears I'm on the otherside of the world. It may take some time for a response, but I will continue helping where I can.
     
  15. SasukeXAkatsuki macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    #15
    ok i got on battle.net thanks for all your help:)
     
  16. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
  17. SasukeXAkatsuki macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    #17
    Since your on the other side of the world if you want to play me in dota or something come to the East server and whisper Sasuke_Akatsuki
     
  18. Samurai Editor macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    #18
    Thank you for uploaded the zip to fix the file!!!
     

Share This Page