Warcraft 3: The Frozen Throne 1.21b patch and Leopard

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by infect, Feb 6, 2008.

  1. infect macrumors member

    infect

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #1
    Whenever I try to log on to battle net, it downloads the update and tries to patch, but I get an error about not being able to patch the installation due to mismatched checksum. I've attached a screenshot.

    Anyone else get this? Is there a fix?

    I've downloaded the 1.21b patch manually but can't figure out how to run it...
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Xavier macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Location:
    Columbus
    #2
    works fine for me, and i have the same computer :/
     
  3. haiggy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #3
    works fine for me as well.

    this is a patch for a no-cd key. it is not balance changes or anything fyi
     
  4. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #4
    it worked for me too.

    it's true that it doesn't balance or change anything, but I don't think you can play on battlenet without the latest version, can you?

    OP, could you try reinstalling the game? It's a bit annoying, but really doesn't take that long...
     
  5. haiggy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #5
    pretty sure u can't play on b.net without the 1.21b patch.

    they need to nerf human and night elf -_-

    GOGOG patch 1.22
     
  6. Xavier macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Location:
    Columbus
    #6
    really there is no need for a no cd patch. I was able to make a fine disc image of my FT disc in Disk Utility. Works fine every time I play on battlenet
     
  7. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #7
    Nonsense; undead is the most powerful! :D Though I mostly play dota now anyway.

    Yeah I did the same thing, but this means I don't even have to mount the image. And I did have to use the CD in XP, and since the game runs better in XP, this will be nice.
     
  8. ktizzzy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    #8
    Does anyone have a standalone patch for v1.21b TFT.....it's not posted on b.net yet but I thought maybe one of you could upload it somewhere if you got it running WC3. Thanks
     
  9. n0d3 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    #9
    Does anyone have this problem when playing custom games on BNet? I've got a couple of Mac friends who lag on hosts who are on Vista for some strange reason.

    Our internet connection works fine and have no problems with people hosting on WXP etc.

    E.g. the "Waiting for host" message pops up but we can still chat and see what everyone is typing...except for the host whose messages pop up in consecutive lines right after the lag spike ends.
     
  10. Jm52 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #10
    yes, same problem here. I even reinstalled it but now the game wont even start up. :(
    does anyone have an idea how to fix the game crashing everytime at startup problem?
     
  11. Cougarcat macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #11
    I had a similar issue, but I think it was due to permissions. I viewed package contents for Warcraft III and changed the permissions for the Contents folder, and the game patched fine.
     
  12. infect thread starter macrumors member

    infect

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #12
    I ended up just completely reinstalling and the patch applied fine. So weird though.

    Anyway... n0d3... yeah, I have the same problem with Vista hosts. It's really weird. Have you had any luck fixing it?
     
  13. pccking macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    #13
    Can you please share with us the procedures (which files/directories are affected and the chmod bitmask used) that you took to get the patch working? Reinstallation is an option but at best be avoided because it takes quite some time. :)

    Thank you!
     
  14. xkRoWx macrumors regular

    xkRoWx

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #14
    I have Tiger, and I accidentally uninstalled Warcraft 3 instead of World of Warcraft. Now I reinstalled it and the game wouldn't even run. Any help?
     
  15. Volante macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #15
    Do you guys have a tip on a replay manager for OS X. I'm currently running TFT under Windows cuz' I don't seem to find one.
     
  16. Chaszmyr macrumors 601

    Chaszmyr

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    #16
    If you're using an Intel Mac and Leopard and WC3 won't run on your computer, then select Warcraft III.app, Get Info, and select "Open using Rosetta."
     
  17. iCkerous macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    #17
    I have the same problem. N0d3 have you found a way to fix this? I also get a error every 3rd or 4th game i play saying something about the port is already being used. Any suggestions?
     
  18. ZenErik macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #18
    I have this problem too with the ports. Besides the fact that 99% of the time I try to quit the game, it crashes.
     
  19. n0d3 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    #19
    HELLO GUYS.

    Thanks, I'm not the only one having these problems and I thought I was crazy, LOL.

    Anyway what you can do is email Rob Barris at Blizzard, hes in charge of Mac dev so drop him a email.

    rbarris@blizzard.com

    Just cite Vita+lag on bnet.
     
  20. infect thread starter macrumors member

    infect

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #20
    Yup, having the same problem with the "a required game port is being used" thing and I pretty much have to force quit 99% of the time. If it makes any difference I pretty much only play DotA.

    Any chance Rob will stop by this thread?
     
  21. Woob macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    #21
    Same issues, think I have to forcibly Power down the comp. No alternatives. I can work iTunes though as it just freezes up.

    I think I am able to exit by watching replays... heh.
     
  22. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #22
    he seems to have left these boards... :confused:
     
  23. n0d3 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    #23
    I suggest emailing him, I'm currently using my Windoze machine to play DotA. :(
     
  24. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #24
    yeah, I boot in to XP on my macbook. I'd much rather stay in X, but there are too many problems... :(
     
  25. ZenErik macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #25
    When trying to quit, do not be in full screen mode.

    :apple: + M

    This saves you from having to shut down the computer wrong and potentially damaging the hard drive.
     

Share This Page