warcraft 3 woes!

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by brodeur, Jul 11, 2008.

  1. brodeur macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    #1
    i'm stumped.

    the other day, i accidentally deleted my warcraft 3 folder, mistaking it for world of warcraft... whatever. so, today, i'm trying to reinstall it. i got through the reign of chaos installer fine. then i moved onto the frozen throne.

    so, i stick my frozen throne cd in... open up finder, click on the installer. okay. click on "install warcraft 3: the frozen throne." EULA blah blah blah. i agree to the EULA and... my cd ejects. what? it asks me for my warcraft 3 frozen throne cd, so i shove it back in. nothing. it ejects again.

    sooo after trying this again a few dozen times, i decide to download a disk image (yeah, whatever... i've already bought the game) and try that out. the disk image will not mount until i quit the installer from the previous attempts with my cd. so, i quit the installer, and it mounts, and i click the installer in the disk image. agree to the EULA. the disk image unmounts. whaaaatt theeeee fudge?

    anyone got any ideas? i'm on leopard fyi, penryn mbp.
     
  2. kainjow Moderator emeritus

    kainjow

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2000
    #2
    Download the installers from Blizzard's website. You need to create a free account on http://blizzard.com/store/ and then you can register your CD-keys with them. This will allow you to download the installers which don't require the CD.
     
  3. brodeur thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    #3
    doesn't work... i opened the installer but whenever i click "play frozen throne" the installer just restarts.
     
  4. brodeur thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    #4
    okay.. after totally wiping my computer of anything with a whiff of warcraft in it and reinstalling from scratch, things seem to be working.

    thanks.. lock! :apple:
     
  5. Mac Player macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    #5
    Did you actually installed it before clicking play?
     
  6. brodeur thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    #6
    duh. "play frozen throne" is the only option the installer gives you.
     
  7. Calipso macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    #7
    Deleting Preference files usually fixes this. They are located in User/Library/Preferences

    Anything with Warcraft 3, Battle.net and Blizzard (although be careful if you have WoW. I am not sure on what files for that)
     
  8. Mac Player macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    #8
    The installer from blizz store has option to install, play, exit the installer ... .
     
  9. brodeur thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    #9
    oh, thanks. i guess you'd know better than me what options it gave me.
     
  10. Mac Player macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    #10
    Then uninstall WC3. And run the installer from blizz store.
     
  11. brodeur thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    #11
    that's okay, it's working now... *points to post number four*
     

Share This Page